diabetestalk.net

Metabolic Acidosis Labs

Share on facebook

Ethylene Glycol Poisoning: A Rare But Life-threatening Cause Of Metabolic Acidosisa Single-centre Experience

Ethylene glycol poisoning: a rare but life-threatening cause of metabolic acidosisa single-centre experience Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Nephrology, Robert-Bosch Hospital, Stuttgart, Germany Author information Article notes Copyright and License information Disclaimer Received 2011 Sep 7; Accepted 2012 Jan 17. Copyright The Author 2012. Published by Oxford University Press on behalf of ERA-EDTA. All rights reserved. For permissions, please e-mail: [email protected] This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution Non-Commercial License ( ), which permits non-commercial re-use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited. For commercial re-use, please contact [email protected] Intoxication with ethylene glycol happen all around the world and without rapid recognition and early treatment, mortality from this is high. In our study, we retrospectively analysed six cases of ethylene glycol intoxication in our department. We measured ethylene glycol or glycolate levels, lactate levels and calculated the osmolal and anion gap. Data from six patients admitted Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. Equinox

    Hello, I am on day 17 of the Whole30, which I started in an attempt to get my rosacea under control. I am also interested in weight loss. Anyway, I can say that my pants are fitting a little looser since I started and my rosacea is better than it has been in a long time. So far I have tried to be as compliant as possible and my only two slips were accidental. I ate a sausage that had red wine on the ingredient list (I forgot that wine isn't allowed as I don't drink alcohol at all so I didn't register that part of the book as applying to me and just skimmed over it!). I also accidentally grabbed my daughter's glass instead of mine and got a small sip of lime-ade before I could spit it out. Those were in the first week though. I didn't bother starting again on Day 1 with these as I plan to be on the Whole30 for more than 30 days and counting things annoys me.
    On the other hand, my menstrual cycle (which arrived about 10 days in) was both heavier and longer than normal and I had terrible insomnia for a week beforehand. After my cycle began this eased off somewhat but I still have trouble falling asleep, staying a sleep and also with waking up too early. I feel like a zombie and I'm averaging about 5 hours of poor quality sleep a night. I've had to stop my regular exercise routine as I'm just too tired. I should mention that I'm usually a good sleeper, except when my daughter wakes me up in the night, which unfortunately happens a couple of times a week these days. And that happened more than the usual number of times in the past two weeks so my sudden insomnia has been all the worse. This is seriously the worst quality sleep I have ever gotten in my life that was not caused by some external factor (like having a newborn). I just toss and turn and feel really anxious over nothing at all.
    It seems that some other people have experienced this with the Whole30 as well. I'm wondering if I've entered into ketosis, which I read was associated with insomnia in some people, especially women. I just weighed myself to see if I had any sort of profound weight loss that might explain it and it seems I've lost 4 lbs, which is more than usual for me but certainly not beyond the pale. So, assuming that I have not been eating enough starch (I've been trying to eat a starchy vegetable once a day and eating a banana once a day also), how long will it take to get out of ketosis if I start adding a starchy vegetable to each of my three meals? I should add that even though I maybe haven't been getting enough starch, I haven't been hungry at all and I didn't experience any cravings at all until the sleep deprivation started to kick in. Also, has anyone had success with melatonin?
    I just really want to get a good night's sleep.

  2. missmary

    I would not recommend melatonin as a long-term solution because it interferes with your bodies ability to produce melatonin on it's own. Magnesium is a great supplement that can help with sleep.
    If you already have included starchy veggies and bananas every day, ketosis is very unlikely. Regardless, starchy veggies can certainly help with sleep and anxiety issues, especially when consumed at meal #3. How is your fat intake? Make sure you keep that at least to the minimum recommended 1-2 thumbs per meal (don't rely on cooking fat alone, since much of that stays in the pan).
    Eating within an hour of waking and also getting sunlight right away in the morning (go outdoors for 15 minutes) can really help with getting cortisol in the right rhythm which will help with sleep. In the same vein, avoiding bright light and screens at night will also help keep circadian rhythms in proper order. Some people use amber glasses or software like f.lux to reduce blue light at night for a similar effect.
    Good luck. I hope you get some better sleep soon!

  3. Tom Denham

    I am one of those people who needs starchy veggies every day to keep me sleeping good. I've also had a great experience with taking magnesium. I used to take Natural Calm, but it provoked diarrhea for me. I switched to magnesium aspartate supplements - 200 to 300 mgs per night. It is working very well. Actually, when I first saw a functional medicine doctor, she gave me an injection of magnesium and I enjoyed great sleep that night and for the next several nights.

  4. -> Continue reading
read more close
Share on facebook

Effect Of Topiramate On Acidbase Balance: Extent, Mechanism And Effects

Effect of topiramate on acidbase balance: extent, mechanism and effects 1Departments of Pharmacology, The University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK 2Departments of Neurological Sciences, The University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK 1Departments of Pharmacology, The University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK 2Departments of Neurological Sciences, The University of Liverpool, Liverpool, UK Professor Munir Pirmohamed, Department of Pharmacology, The University of Liverpool, Ashton Street, Liverpool L69 3GE, UK. Tel: + 44 151 794 5549 Fax: + 44 151 794 5540 E-mail: [email protected] Received 2009 Apr 2; Accepted 2009 Jul 27. Copyright Journal compilation 2009 The British Pharmacological Society This article has been cited by other articles in PMC. Topiramate is licensed for the treatment of epilepsy and for migraine prophylaxis, but is also used off-licence for a wide range of indications. With the increasing use of topiramate, reports have emerged that topiramate can cause metabolic acidosis in some patients. It does this by impairing both the normal reabsorption of filtered HCO3 by the proximal renal tubule and the excretion of H+ by the distal renal tubule. This combination of defects is ter Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. Frozenlock

    The first time I tried keto, I stalled after 2-3 months (or a moderate amount of time, can't recall exactly). I remember having a pizza for the first time in months and in the next few days, I melted like there was no tomorrow.
    I decided to classify this as a coincidence. I was probably just about to lose weight and I ate the pizza as I was crossing a threshold. I mean c'mon, one doesn't lose fat by NOT being in keto. đŸ˜‰
    And yet, a recent post said something very similar.
    Is there something to it?
    Anyone else had the same experience?

  2. anbeav

    Most of these posts are true, true and unrelated and like many things correlation is not causation. Moreover, if you want to achieve an effect you can have from eating carbs you can achieve it by eating on keto at maintenance or above

  3. Addbutter

    I would freeze that notion and lock it away.

  4. -> Continue reading
read more close
Share on facebook

Hyperchloremic Acidosis

Normal albumin-corrected anion gap acidosis Hyperchloremic acidosis is a common acid-base disturbance in critical illness, often mild (standard base excess >-10 mEq/L). Definitions of hyperchloremic acidosis vary. The best are not based on chloride concentrations, but on the presence of metabolic acidosis plus the absence of significant concentrations of lactate or other unmeasured anions. 2. standard base excess less than -3 mEq/L or bicarbonate less than 22 mmol/L, 3. Albumin corrected anion gap normal (5-15 mEq/L). A normal strong ion gap is an alternative indicator of the absence of unmeasured anions, although rarely used clinically and offering little advantage over the albumin corrected anion gap. The degree of respiratory compensation is relevant. It is appropriate if PaCO2 approximates the two numbers after arterial pH decimal point (e.g. pH=7.25, PaCO2=25 mm Hg; this rule applies to any primary metabolic acidosis down to a pH of 7.1). Acidosis is severe if standard base excess is less than -10 mEq/L, or pH is less than 7.3, or bicarbonate is less than 15 mmol/L. Common causes in critical illness are large volume saline administration, large volume colloid infusions (e.g. Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. llabonte

    I was wondering if someone could answer a question for me. I am on week six or seven of Atkins (and loving it) and this is the second period I have had while on Atkins and once again I noticed I have dropped way down on the test strip. Yesterday, the first day of my period the test strip said I was in Large ketosis. This morning it is down to a "trace". I noticed the same thing last month. Is this normal or has anyone else noticed anything different during menstruation? (Sorry guys, don't mean to gross you out....!) I did have browned hamburger with diced tomatoes with chili powder (my version of chili on Atkins) and I had some sour cream and a mozerella stick also. Could that have anything to do with it? I wouldn't think so because the tomatoes were 5 carbs per 1/2 cup and I don't think I had anymore than the 1/2 cup and the chili powder had no sugar added. I know a womans body does strange things but I was just curious. I don't swear by the test strips but I like to watch myself.

  2. beginagain

    I believe your period can through off those ketosis test strips and that it's best to wait till after you period is done to test again. I had read this not too long ago on this healthboard I post on.

  3. amazin77

    I've been on atkins for quite awhile and love it so much. I defend it all the time. I tell people it's not all about fat. I chose my quality cuts of meat and fish with a nice salad etc. I make my own chicken strips dipped in mayonaise and roll in my ground almonds or flour when my sister brings to me.
    But to get to your TOM: I've found that it's true us woman's body chemicals change constantly during the day. I love like you using the ketostix frequently during the day, at least twice because I know my body well. During my period I've found it to be lighter in the morning when I've had no food yet, but when I get going and had some breakfast I check again before lunch. And I right there Large amount of Keto. I just put that big smile on in the bathroom and feel it mostly in my clothing. Some people don't like using it because when its lightly colored it does a trick to your mind. But understanding my body during the day I know I've been eating right guaranteed. When I check myself more than twice a day, is when I eat out at a fancy restaurant and a waiter tells me this is a good choice for atkins. Believe me, don't always believe the waiter, because immediatly I knew he was wrong with my plate choice, it had SUGAR. He appoligized, but there was nothing on the menu for me to eat, so I just enjoyed my hot tea....It really will be easier the longer your on it to understand what I'm saying about knowing this way of life and your own body. Ketositx aren't cheap, but you know I got myself fat and I really feel I deserve the extra to make me feel good and see the results on the test strip..... I'm sure you know what I mean. I hope I made you feel good.
    Amazin77

  4. -> Continue reading
read more close

No more pages to load

Related Articles

  • Which Metabolic Rate Resulted In Metabolic Acidosis?

    Go to: Introduction Arterial blood gas (ABG) analysis is an essential part of diagnosing and managing a patient’s oxygenation status and acid–base balance. The usefulness of this diagnostic tool is dependent on being able to correctly interpret the results. Disorders of acid–base balance can create complications in many disease states, and occasionally the abnormality may be so severe so as to become a life-threatening risk factor. A thorou ...

    ketosis Jan 11, 2018
  • Respiratory Acidosis Labs

    pH CO2 HCO3 Result appears in here. Normal Arterial Blood Gas Values pH 7.35-7.45 PaCO2 35-45 mm Hg PaO2 80-95 mm Hg HCO3 22-26 mEq/L O2 Saturation 95-99% BE +/- 1 Four-Step Guide to ABG Analysis Is the pH normal, acidotic or alkalotic? Are the pCO2 or HCO3 abnormal? Which one appears to influence the pH? If both the pCO2 and HCO3 are abnormal, the one which deviates most from the norm is most likely causing an abnormal pH. Check the pO2. Is the ...

    ketosis Apr 22, 2018
  • Metabolic Acidosis Labs

    Abstract The serum anion gap, calculated from the electrolytes measured in the chemical laboratory, is defined as the sum of serum chloride and bicarbonate concentrations subtracted from the serum sodium concentration. This entity is used in the detection and analysis of acid-base disorders, assessment of quality control in the chemical laboratory, and detection of such disorders as multiple myeloma, bromide intoxication, and lithium intoxication ...

    ketosis Apr 1, 2018
  • Respiratory Acidosis Vs Metabolic Acidosis

    Arterial Blood Gas (ABG) analysis requires in-depth expertise. If the results are not understood right, or are wrongly interpreted, it can result in wrong diagnosis and end up in an inappropriate management of the patient. ABG analysis is carried out when the patient is dealing with the following conditions: • Breathing problems • Lung diseases (asthma, cystic fibrosis, COPD) • Heart failure • Kidney failure ABG reports help in answering ...

    ketosis Apr 30, 2018
  • Respiratory Acidosis And Metabolic Acidosis At The Same Time

    Acute acid-base disorders. 2. Specific disturbances. Evaluation of the acid-base status of the body requires measurement of bicarbonate (total carbon dioxide) concentration, pH, and partial pressure of CO2 in arterial blood. Calculation of standard bicarbonate and base excess or deficit is not necessary. The normal concentration of free hydrogen ions (H+) is approximately 40 millimoles/liter, which is equivalent to a pH of 7.4. The normal load o ...

    ketosis Apr 29, 2018
  • Metabolic Acidosis And Metabolic Alkalosis Ppt

    Acid-Base Disturbances in Gastrointestinal Disease Department of Medicine, University of Vermont College of Medicine, Burlington, Vermont Dr. F. John Gennari, 2319 Rehab, UHC Campus, Fletcher Allen Health Care, Burlington, VT 05401. Phone: 802-847-2534; Fax: 802-847-8736; E-mail: fgennari{at}uvm.edu Disruption of normal gastrointestinal function as a result of infection, hereditary or acquired diseases, or complications of surgical procedures un ...

    ketosis Apr 29, 2018

More in ketosis