diabetestalk.net

Lactic Acidosis Ncbi

Share on facebook

Hỏi đáp thể hình 134 (1413-1422) Có thể thay chuối bằng đường glucose mua ở tiệm thuốc Tây không? Isotretinoin có ảnh hưởng đến quá trình phát triển cơ không? Nếu để bụng đói khi đi ngủ thì liệu có làm mất cơ hoặc mất cân không? Nếu vai bị yếu thì có nên bổ sung thêm viên dầu cá để bôi trơn khớp không? http://www.thehinhonline.com.vn/baivi... ► Các bạn yêu thích video của THOL xin hãy đăng ký kênh chúng tôi tại: https://www.goo.gl/3DaPPN Theo dõi Thể Hình Online: ♫ http://www.thehinhonline.com.vn ♫ http://www.thol.com.vn ♫ http://www.bbt.com.vn ♫ http://www.tholgymcenter.com.vn ♫ Page Bí kiếp & Event: https://www.facebook.com/bodytechvn ♫ Page Kiến thức: https://www.facebook.com/thehinhonline ♫ FB Duy Nguyễn: https://www.facebook.com/duybbt ♫ Instagram: thehinhonline Twitter: thehinhonline BIGO ID: duynguyenthol ►THOL GYM CENTER◄ Địa chỉ: ♦ BBT Bình Tân: 107-109 đường số 6, phường Bình Trị Đông B, quận Bình Tân, TP Hồ Chí Minh ♦ BBT Hiệp Phú: 10 Trương Văn Thành, phường Hiệp Phú, quận 9, HCM ♦

Dichloroacetate In The Treatment Of Lactic Acidosis.

1. Ann Intern Med. 1988 Jan;108(1):58-63. Dichloroacetate in the treatment of lactic acidosis. Stacpoole PW(1), Lorenz AC, Thomas RG, Harman EM. (1)Department of Medicine, University of Florida, Gainesville. An open, prospective evaluation of the effects of dichloroacetate on morbidityand survival time was done in 29 pediatric and adult patients with lacticacidosis. Dichloroacetate was administered intravenously over 30 minutes as two50 mg/kg body weight doses separated by 2 hours. Five patients underwentretreatment with two additional drug doses and were considered new cases whenanalyzing for treatment response. Survival, however, was determined from the timeof initial entry into the study. Patients were considered to respond to treatmentif arterial lactate concentration decreased at least 20% from the pretreatmentlevel within 6 hours of beginning the first dichloroacetate infusion. Using this criterion, 26 cases responded to therapy with dichloroacetate. For all cases,patients' mean arterial lactate concentration decreased 52% (P = 0.0009),arterial bicarbonate concentration increased 35% (P = 0.0003), and arterial pHincreased (P = 0.024) to normal, defined as the range 7.35 to 7 Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. Lauraa83

    The ones you use on the atkins diet?
    Thanks

  2. Mummyvicky

    I asked at Boots Pharmacy for a friend who was doing it, it was about £4 for 50 strips.
    HTH

  3. Normsnockers

    Message withdrawn

  4. -> Continue reading
read more
Share on facebook

Bala Venkatesh (University of Queensland, Australia) busting lactate myths at #SGANZICS on 22 April 2017. Mark your calendar for SGANZICS 17-21 May 2018!

Lactate Versus Non-lactate Metabolic Acidosis: A Retrospective Outcome Evaluation Of Critically Ill Patients

Lactate versus non-lactate metabolic acidosis: a retrospective outcome evaluation of critically ill patients 1Assistant Professor, VCURES (Virginia Commonwealth University Reanimation Engineering Shock Center) Laboratory, Departments of Anesthesiology/Critical Care and Emergency Medicine, Medical College of Virginia/Virginia Commonwealth University, 1200 East Broad Street, Richmond, VA, 23298, USA 2Director, Clinical Research Informatics Service, University of Pittsburgh, 450 Scaife Hall, 200 Lothrop St. Pittsburgh, PA, 15213, USA 3Research Assistant, Department of Biostatistics, University of Pittsburgh, Graduate School of Public Health, Crabtree Hall, Pittsburgh, PA, 15213, USA 4Professor, CRISMA (Clinical Research, Investigation, and Systems Modeling of Acute illness) Laboratory, Department of Critical Care Medicine, University of Pittsburgh, 608, Scaife Hall, 3550 Terrace Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15261, USA 1Assistant Professor, VCURES (Virginia Commonwealth University Reanimation Engineering Shock Center) Laboratory, Departments of Anesthesiology/Critical Care and Emergency Medicine, Medical College of Virginia/Virginia Commonwealth University, 1200 East Broad Street, Richmond, Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. Spidey's mom

    Thanks, that was interesting. I've been on the Atkins Diet while breastfeeding but my son was over two.
    I think personally I'd wait until my baby had started on solid foods and breastfeeding before doing the Atkins Diet. Just to be safe.
    steph

  2. klone

    Actually, La Leche League does not recommend any diets that throw your body into ketosis, as there is not enough research on how it will affect your baby. Also keep in mind that weight loss of more than 1-2 lbs. a week is considered unhealthy. As you burn fat, it releases environmental toxins. These toxins are eliminated through the body chiefly through the breastmilk (when lactating).
    If you're going to do low carb and you're breastfeeding, I would not recommend Atkins Induction, but instead start at aroun 40-50 grams of carbs a day.

  3. SnowymtnRN

    That's what's so interesting about this to me. So many people say "i'd recommend not doing induction" etc...or not dieting for that matter, etc...but many people are doing Atkins (some with induction, some not) and they are still getting those products regardless of how its broken down. Its amazing how people just perceive what's safe and what's not. (not any poster here, just a generalization).
    And it IS proven that weight loss is slower, regardless of the low carb route you take and what phase. As for me, i started it when my son was 6 mths old and exclusively bf. I continued til he was almost 10 mths when i found out i was pregnant again and had to stop. now i just follow a general low carb lifestyle (ok usually! :chuckle ). But i believe any diet laden with lean healthy meats, good carb veggies, good fats, low grains, and certain fruits is a great way to go. Can't go wrong there! And my milk was EXTREMELY thick and creamy, very satisfying to my son, and i had a great supply while doing this too. Kinda interesting isn't it? I lost 22-24 pounds (can't remember ) during that 4 mths. So i thought that was pretty good too.

  4. -> Continue reading
read more
Share on facebook

Anion gap usmle - anion gap metabolic acidosis normal anion gap metabolic acidosis

[metabolic Acidosis].

G Ital Nefrol. 2016 Nov-Dec;33(6). pii: gin/33.6.1. Regolisti G , Fani F , Antoniotti R , Castellano G , Cremaschi E , Greco P , Parenti E , Morabito S , Sabatino A , Fiaccadori E . Metabolic acidosis is frequently observed in clinical practice, especially among critically ill patients and/or in the course of renal failure. Complex mechanisms are involved, in most cases identifiable by medical history, pathophysiology-based diagnostic reasoning and measure of some key acid-base parameters that are easily available or calculable. On this basis the bedside differential diagnosis of metabolic acidosis should be started from the identification of the two main subtypes of metabolic acidosis: the high anion gap metabolic acidosis and the normal anion gap (or hyperchloremic) metabolic acidosis. Metabolic acidosis, especially in its acute forms with elevated anion gap such as is the case of lactic acidosis, diabetic and acute intoxications, may significantly affect metabolic body homeostasis and patients hemodynamic status, setting the stage for true medical emergencies. The therapeutic approach should be first aimed at early correction of concurrent clinical problems (e.g. fluids and hem Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. kirabatgirl

    Ketoacidosis, Hypokalemia, Lowered A1c, and normal fasting blood sugar

    Greetings everyone,
    On July 20, 2016 I was diagnosed with type two diabetes. My A1c was 6.5 and my blood sugar was possibly high because I was eating tons of carbs that day. Of course, I asked my doctor if he was sure and he simply stated, "You have a history of diabetes in your family (father), you are over weight (5,4'', 213lbs), and your A1c is 6.5." He was really cold about it. I asked him if I could make necessary changes and reverse the diabetes. He said, "No, but you are in control and you can manage it, but it is progressive." He immediately prescribed me 1000mg of Metformin twice a day and I took it as expected.
    I began Metformin on the 23rd of July 20, 2016. I had extreme adverse reaction to the drug. I could not eat to save my life. I felt as if I was pregnant with morning sickness. I continued life as normal; holding my nose and gulping kale smoothies to give myself some kind of nutrients. I eventually couldn't do anything and asked a friend to stay with me and watch over me. I returned to my doctor on July 25, 2016 (glucose was 73) and he told me to take two Metformin pills at night instead of one pill twice a day. I immediately began crying because I couldn't sleep due to sick stomach from taking one pill. I asked for another blood test and he reassured me that the test will not change within a couple of days.
    I left with the issue unresolved. On the 27, of July I began to experience brain fog. I was alone with my 7 year old daughter and I said to myself enough is enough, I don't feel well. I called a friend and went to the hospital where I was admitted. I was experiencing chest tightness and a fast unnatural heartbeat so I was given an EKG and Ultrasound to check my kidneys, liver, and pancreas. Everything came back normal until my blood work came in. My Anion Gap was 22, My potassium was 2.9. My blood was highly acidic... Oh, and my A1c was 6.1. Huh? I don't know, but even the emergency room physician said that my blood sugar was normal and she felt that the doctor should do a little more testing before diagnosing me right away. Anywho, I was administered IV after IV and had blood drawn about 3 times. I have a lot of bruising in my arm because of it.
    On the 28th, I was sent to the stroke ward because the hospital was full to capacity. While there, I gave a lot of blood and all of my glucose tests were normal. I asked my nurses their opinion and all of them were like, if you were even pre-diabetic, you are diabetic. All except for one. She was an older lady who's husband has diabetes and had it for years. She just felt that it was weird my fasting blood sugar was always within range the whole stay. The other nurses mentioned that it was because I only ate broth, and I believed them. So, once they introduced me to solid foods, they claimed I didn't eat enough. I tried to explain that I haven't eaten for a week and my stomach has shrunk. I eat, but my apatite is not that much. I was fed non diabetic food and still stayed within range. My glucose test never rose above 110 and the only reason it reached 110 was because my nurse forced me to eat graham crackers and apple juice because my glucose was 83.
    Any who, I became very discouraged because my doctor refused to listen to my needs. She was extremely heartless and I understand that her job could be stressful, but she didn't care that my bp rose to severe levels (the nurse called her, she didn't come), and she could care less about retesting me for diabetes. I even told her I could not take full breaths and she turned a blind eye. I felt better with the first physician in the emergency room. I could tell that she really care and have a heart for her patients. So much so, I gave her a hug!
    I was released on July 30, 2016 with chest tightness, Potassium 3.3L(Still low), and light headedness. She told me that my levels will return to normal even though they increased and dropped continuously. I asked for potassium pills just in case and she wrote me a prescription for 2. That may be the only nice thing she did for me while I was there. I left the hospital with the diagnosis of : Ketoacidosis (not dka), Hypokalemia, At risk for blood clots.... What?????? Axiety and bp increased once I saw that. I prayed, calmed myself down, and told myself that I am going to get to the bottom of this. If I am diabetic, I am diabetic and I will deal with it... If I am pre-diabetic, I'd feel a lot better because it's not diabetic. I want the right diagnosis. I want to recover from low potassium, and I want my blood at normal alkaline levels. I will shoot for these goals.
    What upsets me is that humans have errors at times, machines have errors also. Before you diagnose a person, know for sure... You always trust, but verify!
    I hope everyone stay blessed! Peace, Happiness, and everlasting light!
    Quick note, I weighed 213 on the 20th... After taking Metformin, I weighed 208 by the 25th. Crazy!

  2. Seagal

    Welcome to the forum.
    Sorry you've been through the wringer, but Metformin has that reaction with some folks and sometimes it gets better with time and sometimes not.
    I guess they didn't want you to go low when they gave you graham crackers & juice with a perfectly fine "83", but they get fearful about that.
    If you don't have a meter & strips get some at Walmart (Relion) and start testing your fasting, pre-meal and 1-2 hours after a meal. Log your numbers and then you will have something to show the doctor when you ask for another test. Perhaps you could ask for an OGTT, plus another A1c.
    Until you get retested, manage your b.g. as though you are diabetic and go from there.

  3. chalup

    Wow, I would seriously consider finding another doctor if I was you.

  4. -> Continue reading
read more

No more pages to load

Related Articles

  • Hypertension And Diabetes Ncbi

    Understanding and treating hypertension in diabetic populations We are experimenting with display styles that make it easier to read articles in PMC. The ePub format uses eBook readers, which have several "ease of reading" features already built in. The ePub format is best viewed in the iBooks reader. You may notice problems with the display of certain parts of an article in other eReaders. Generating an ePub file may take a long time, please be ...

    diabetes Apr 28, 2018
  • Metformin In Diabetes Ncbi

    Diabetol Metab Syndr. 2013 Feb 15;5(1):6. doi: 10.1186/1758-5996-5-6. Metformin: an old but still the best treatment for type 2 diabetes. Department of Medicine, Diabetes Unit, State University of Rio de Janeiro, Av 28 setembro 77, Rio de Janeiro CEP20555-030, Brazil. [email protected] The management of T2DM requires aggressive treatment to achieve glycemic and cardiovascular risk factor goals. In this setting, metformin, an old and widel ...

    diabetes Nov 15, 2018
  • Diabetes And Atherosclerosis Ncbi

    Insulin Resistance, Hyperglycemia, and Atherosclerosis 1Department of Pathology, Diabetes and Obesity Center of Excellence, 815 Mercer St, University of Washington, Seattle, WA 98109, USA 2Departments of Medicine, Anatomy & Cell Biology, and Physiology & Cellular Biophysics, Columbia University, New York, NY 10032, USA 1Department of Pathology, Diabetes and Obesity Center of Excellence, 815 Mercer St, University of Washington, Seattle, WA 98109, ...

    diabetes Nov 15, 2018
  • Type 1 Diabetes Ncbi

    Type 1 diabetes occurs when there is the autoimmune destruction of pancreatic beta cells leading to insufficient insulin production and resulting hyperglycemia. With insulin replacement, type 1 diabetes is a chronic disease requiring intensive effort on the part of the person with diabetes and caregivers. There is an emphasis on reducing hyperglycemia while minimizing the risk of hypoglycemia. The complex balance of glucose is affected by food, ...

    diabetes Apr 26, 2018
  • Diabetes Ncbi

    Introduction Type 2 diabetes (diabetes mellitus) is a metabolic disease that causes sugar to build up in the bloodstream. The severity of diabetes can vary quite a bit: Some people only have to make minor changes to their lifestyle after they are diagnosed. Just losing a little weight and getting some more exercise may be enough for them to manage their diabetes. Other people who have type 2 diabetes need more permanent therapy that involves taki ...

    insulin Apr 4, 2018
  • Lactic Acidosis Ncbi

    Metformin-associated lactic acidosis: Current perspectives on causes and risk. University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX, USA. Elcelyx Therapeutics, Inc., San Diego, CA, USA. Elcelyx Therapeutics, Inc., San Diego, CA, USA. Electronic address: [email protected] Metabolism. 2016 Feb;65(2):20-9. doi: 10.1016/j.metabol.2015.10.014. Epub 2015 Oct 9. Although metformin has become a drug of choice for the treatm ...

    ketosis Apr 26, 2018

More in ketosis