diabetestalk.net

Dka Quizlet Questions

Share on facebook

medical emergencies airway obstruction 2010

Airway Obstruction And Asthma

An elderly client with pneumonia may appear with which of the following symptoms first? 2. Which of the following pathophysiological mechanisms that occurs in the lung parenchyma allows pneumonia to develop? 3. A 7-year-old client is brought to the E.R. Hes tachypneic and afebrile and has a respiratory rate of 36 breaths/minute and a nonproductive cough. He recently had a cold. From his history, the client may have which of the following? Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) 4. Which of the following assessment findings would help confirm a diagnosis of asthma in a client suspected of having the disorder? 5. Which of the following types of asthma involves an acute asthma attack brought on by an upper respiratory infection? 6. A client with acute asthma showing inspiratory and expiratory wheezes and a decreased expiratory volume should be treated with which of the following classes of medication right away? 7. A 19-year-old comes into the emergency department with acute asthma. His respiratory rate is 44 breaths/minute, and he appears to be in acute respiratory distress. Which of the following actions should be taken first? 8. A 58-year-old client with a 40-year history of Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. Dan360

    The good, the bad and the ugly of metformin

    I have been taking metformin sense the day I was first diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. As you probably know, it is the first-line drug of choice for the treatment of type 2 diabetes and I doubt that there are many of you that do not take metformin. Metformin works by suppressing glucose production by the liver. Evidence suggests metformin may prevent the cardiovascular and possibly the cancer complications of diabetes. It helps reduce LDL cholesterol and triglyceride levels and is not associated with weight gain; in some people, it promotes weight loss. Metformin is one of only two oral antidiabetics in the World Health Organization Model List of Essential Medicines.
    One of my first experiences with diabetes was finding that when I worked out my glucose level would actually increase. That was very frustrating sense I was working out to lower levels of glucose. When I told my doctor she put me on a heavier dose of metformin, 1000 mg twice a day. As with most drugs the treatment of one problem often causes another. There is a whole list of side effects associated with metformin: abdominal or stomach discomfort, cough or hoarseness, decreased appetite, diarrhea, fast or shallow breathing, fever or chills, general feeling of discomfort, lower back or side pain, muscle pain or cramping and painful or difficult urination. Other problems metformin may cause which will usually diminish over time is: Acid or sour stomach, belching, bloated, excess air or gas in the stomach or intestines, full feeling, heartburn, indigestion, loss of appetite, metallic taste in the mouth, passing of gas, stomachache, stomach upset or pain and vomiting. I hope this isn’t too much information!
    My latest experience with metformin was excess air or gas in the stomach. I experienced what seem to be a swelling in my throat followed by belching or burping. I cut my dose of metformin in half and the problem went away. Have any of you experienced discomforts with metformin?

  2. govna

    Let me tell you about my awful 3 year journey with metformin! I dealt with all the horrible side affects for a few years Mostly massive pain and intestinal bloating all that goes with it to the point of doctors taking out my gall bladder then on to a colonoscopy and endoscopy and then on to a stress test! All was "just fine" Finally doc said take me off the metformin since a small percentage of people cannot tolerate metformin. Well low and behold I was one of them! After about two weeks most all of the hellish discomfort disappeared! I now take 50 units of toujeo every morning feel great and found a new lease on life energy wise! I am back baby!!!! It is just a shame looking back on how long I suffered needlessly. Not to mention the metformin wasn't even bringing my sugar down anyhow. All it did was make me extremely sick!!!

  3. Scared ****less

    join the club Metformin was a nightmare too the stomach pain was terrible but lucky my dr took me them a week later

  4. -> Continue reading
read more
Share on facebook

NCLEX tips and strategies on how to avoid 3 common mistakes students make when taking the NCLEX-RN or NCLEX-PN exam. Mistake 1: panicking when they don't get a certain amount of questions. Most students go into the NCLEX exam hoping to get either 75 or 85 questions because if they don't get this amount of questions they feel like they "may have" failed the exam. It is normal to receive a random number of questions on the NCLEX. So, if your computer doesn't shut off at that magic number of questions, keep going and give it your best. Mistake 2: waiting too long to take the exam after graduation. After you graduate nursing school, schedule to take the exam within 1-2 months. The nursing concepts are fresh on your mind and chances are you just got done taking exit exams which primed you for NCLEX. So, don't wait 6-8 months to schedule the exam...take it soon. Mistake 3: practicing NCLEX questions but not reading the rationales. It is best to study for the NCLEX exam by practicing questions, but you must go back and read the rationales of the questions you got right and wrong, especially the questions you got wrong. Then you need to go back in your study resource and read the areas you

Test: Bstrandable Nclex Endocrine Review | Quizlet

"(SELECT ALL THAT APPLY) A 45-year-old female client is admitted to the hospital with Cushing's syndrome. Which nursing interventions are appropriate for this client? "After undergoing a subtotal thyroidectomy, a client develops hypothyroidism. The physician prescribes levothyroxine (Synthroid), 25 mcg P.O. daily. For which condition is levothyroxine the preferred agent? An external insulin pump is prescribed for a client with DM. The client asks the nurse about the functioning of the pump. The nurse bases the response on the information that the pump: "a. Gives small continuous dose of regular insulin subcutaneously, and the client can self-administer a bolus with an additional dosage from the pump before each meal. b. Is timed to release programmed doses of regular or NPH insulin into the bloodstream at specific intervals. c. Is surgically attached to the pancreas and infuses regular insulin into the pancreas, which in turn releases the insulin into the bloodstream. d. Continuously infuses small amounts of NPH insulin into the bloodstream while regularly monitoring blood glucose levels" A program of weight loss and exercise is recommended for a patient with impaired fasting gluc Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. gaijinrussell57

    I am 6'3, 265 lb., about 32% body fat, 55 years old.
    I have been eating a pretty clean ketogenic diet for the past week. Here's my average daily macronutrients breakdown as calculated on MyPlate:
    Calories - 2,000
    Protein - 180g (50g from whey isolate, 28g from eggs, 21g from cheese, and the rest from beef, chicken, fish)
    Fat - 110g (15g from avocado, 20g from eggs, 27g from cheese, 16g from almonds, and the rest from coconut oil, olive oil, beef, chicken, fish)
    Carb - 15g net (mostly from fiber supplement, green foods supplement, almonds, avocado)
    I do one hour weightlifting four days a week, and 60-90 minutes of cardio walking the remaining three days.
    After a week I tested my urine with a ketostix, and it measured zero ketones.
    I am thinking that I should have registered ketones by now.
    I drink a 42oz diet coke every day, and another 32oz of crystal light each day. I wonder if the artificial sweeteners may be screwing up my insulin response and keeping me from getting into ketosis.
    I'd appreciate any thoughts on what I should be doing differently to get ketosis kicked off.

  2. Minolwen

    If you are actually counting calories and macros accurately then your diet is clean and there isn't much reason for you not to enter into ketosis.
    What time of day are you testing yourself? It is possible that if you're testing post-workout and you workout pretty intensive that the ketostix will not show a trace. Next time you test do so right before bed or in the morning when you wake up and see if that makes a difference.
    It initially took me for 4-5 days to enter ketosis which sucked on CKD, which lead me to reading deeper into how the keto diet works. From this I learned I was on the wrong version of keto to begin with and now I'm much happier going the SKD route (fat burning). I'll probably switch back to CKD for bulking starting in August.

  3. calutaxi

    If this is your first time doing keto it can take you longer to adapt. Are you getting any of the symptoms of the keto flu?
    You CAN be in ketosis without showing on the ketostix. They can be a little finicky sometimes depending on hydration. If you're gonna use the sticks, use them first thing in the morning.

  4. -> Continue reading
read more
Share on facebook

NCLEX practice drag and drop question on fundamentals, specifically infection control sequence. This NCLEX-style question will test your ability to select the correct sequence in how to don (put on) personal protective equipment (PPE). This video is part of a weekly NCLEX review series where I will be going over NCLEX-style questions with you. I will be helping you analyze and breakdown each question, and walk you through how to select the correct option. NCLEX questions require critical thinking and you must know how to use your nursing knowledge to gather the facts and analyze what the question is asking. For this specific NCLEX practice question, you must know the type of isolation precaution a patient with Varicella (chickenpox) would be placed in along with the type of PPE you would wear. NCLEX Practice Question: A patient, who is receiving treatment for Varicella, asks for assistance to the bathroom. Before entering the room, you must don personal protective equipment. Organize the correct sequence in how you will don personal protective equipment: Don Gloves Don Gown Perform hand hygiene Don N95 Mask (respirator) Watch the video for the correct answer and rationale. Free NCL

Nclex Practice Questions Diabetes

An older adult patient is in the hospital being treated for sepsis related to a urinary tract infection. The patient has started to have an altered sense of awareness, profound dehydration, and hypotension. What does the nurse suspect the patient is experiencing? a. systemic inflammatory response syndrome The nurse is preparing to administer IV fluids for a patient with ketoacidosis who has a history of hypertension and congestive heart failure. What order for fluids would the nurse anticipate infusing for this patient? A patient has been newly diagnosed with type 2 diabetes, and the nurse is assisting with the development of a meal plan. What step should be taken into consideration prior to making the meal plan? a. making sure that the patient is aware that quantity of food s will be limited b. ensuring that the patient understands that some favorite foods may not be allowed on the meal plan and substitutes will need to be found c. determining whether the patient is on insulin or taking oral anti diabetic medication d. reviewing the patient's diet history to identify eating habits and lifestyle and cultural eating patterns. d. reviewing the patient's diet history to identify eati Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. Carolyn B

    High fasting blood sugar on keto

    Hi. I was diagnosed with pre-diabetes in November 2016. My brother has Type 2 so I knew I had to do something to stop my pre-diabetes from progressing I started to eat low carb and saw a slow reduction in my BS numbers. Then a month or so ago I started adding fat to my diet and am now eating keto. I am in low ketosis (urine test). My daily carb intake is approximately 40-60 grams.
    The results have been nothing short of miraculous! I've lost 17 pounds, my triglycerides have plummeted from 240 to 60, BP is way down, cholesterol dropped. All of my numbers look better than they have my entire adult life. My body seems to love this way of eating. It's been amazing and not difficult at all!
    My A1C went from 5.9 to 5.4. I am guessing it's around 5.2 now but I haven't tested since I went full keto. My only problem is that my morning fasting number has inched up. It was 95-99 when I was diagnosed. Then when I started to change my diet it dropped to the 88-95 range. After I started keto it's moved up to the 100-105 range. I'd like to work on getting this number down. My one and two hour post meal numbers are good, usually in the 100-120 range. Any suggestions on how I can lower the fasting number?
    Thanks so much.

  2. jdm1217

    Originally Posted by Carolyn B
    Hi. I was diagnosed with pre-diabetes in November 2016. My brother has Type 2 so I knew I had to do something to stop my pre-diabetes from progressing I started to eat low carb and saw a slow reduction in my BS numbers. Then a month or so ago I started adding fat to my diet and am now eating keto. I am in low ketosis (urine test). My daily carb intake is approximately 40-60 grams.
    The results have been nothing short of miraculous! I've lost 17 pounds, my triglycerides have plummeted from 240 to 60, BP is way down, cholesterol dropped. All of my numbers look better than they have my entire adult life. My body seems to love this way of eating. It's been amazing and not difficult at all!
    My A1C went from 5.9 to 5.4. I am guessing it's around 5.2 now but I haven't tested since I went full keto. My only problem is that my morning fasting number has inched up. It was 95-99 when I was diagnosed. Then when I started to change my diet it dropped to the 88-95 range. After I started keto it's moved up to the 100-105 range. I'd like to work on getting this number down. My one and two hour post meal numbers are good, usually in the 100-120 range. Any suggestions on how I can lower the fasting number?
    Thanks so much. I've been there at times and I don't even worry about it, especially if your A1C is still good.

  3. Nicoletti

    Originally Posted by Carolyn B
    My one and two hour post meal numbers are good, usually in the 100-120 range. Any suggestions on how I can lower the fasting number? Give it more time. Fasting numbers are usually the last to come down. It took me about a year of low-carb eating to get fastings in the 80s, and that's common for others here, too; it takes time.

  4. -> Continue reading
read more

No more pages to load

Related Articles

  • Diabetes Nclex Questions Quizlet

    1, 4, 6 Rationale: Classic signs of diabetes mellitus include polydipsia (excessive thirst), polyphagia (excessive hunger), and polyuria (excessive urination). Because the body is starving from the lack of glucose the cells are using for energy, the client has weight loss, not weight gain. Clients with diabetes mellitus usually don't present with constipation. Urine retention is only a problem is the patient has another renal-related condition. ...

    diabetes Apr 27, 2018
  • Diabetes Questions Quizlet

    Which of the following is the appropriate initial action by the nurse when preparing insulin administration? A. Injecting air into the regular insulin B. Withdrawing the cloudy insulin first before the clear insulin C. Injecting air into the cloudy insulin but withdrawing the clear insulin first D. Withdrawing the clear insulin and cloudy insulin in separate syringes C - This action ensures prevention of contamination of the rapid-acting insulin ...

    diabetes Apr 27, 2018
  • Insulin Nclex Questions Quizlet

    Rationale: The patient's impaired fasting glucose indicates prediabetes and the patient should be counseled about lifestyle changes to prevent the development of type 2 diabetes. The patient with prediabetes does not require insulin or the oral hypoglycemics for glucose control and does not need to self-monitor blood glucose. During a diabetes screening program, a patient tells the nurse, "My mother died of complications of type 2 diabetes. Can ...

    diabetes Apr 30, 2018
  • Dka Nclex Questions Quizlet

    An older adult patient is in the hospital being treated for sepsis related to a urinary tract infection. The patient has started to have an altered sense of awareness, profound dehydration, and hypotension. What does the nurse suspect the patient is experiencing? a. systemic inflammatory response syndrome The nurse is preparing to administer IV fluids for a patient with ketoacidosis who has a history of hypertension and congestive heart failure. ...

    diabetes Apr 29, 2018
  • Dka Quizlet Questions

    B. Increased high-density lipoproteins (HDL) C. Decreased low-density lipoproteins (LDL) D. Decreased very-low-density lipoproteins (VLDL) Macrovascular complications of diabetes include changes to large- and medium-sized blood vessels. They include cerebrovascular, cardiovascular, and peripheral vascular disease. Increased triglyceride levels are associated with these macrovascular changes. Increased HDL, decreased LDL, and decreased VLDL are p ...

    ketosis Mar 9, 2018
  • Insulin Questions Quizlet

    Which statement by a nurse to a patient newly diagnosed with type 2 diabetes is correct? A. Insulin is not used to control blood glucose in patients with type 2 diabetes. B. Complications of type 2 diabetes are less serious than those of type 1 diabetes. C. Changes in diet and exercise may control blood glucose levels in type 2 diabetes. D. Type 2 diabetes is usually diagnosed when the patient is admitted with a hyperglycemic coma. C - For some p ...

    diabetes Apr 27, 2018

More in ketosis