diabetestalk.net

What Happens If You Take Metformin By Accident

If A Non Diabetic Accidentally Takes Metformin

If A Non Diabetic Accidentally Takes Metformin

If a non diabetic accidentally takes metformin Hi my grandfather accidentally took metformin 1000mg but he is non diabetic,will he be alright ... ago and he has been taking metformin since then as his doctor in China suggested. My father is doing ...? 3. Does injecting insulin do a better job to treat type 2 diabetes than taking medicine like ... Hypertension taking Lisinopril 20 daily. NP started me on niacin and fenofibrate yesterday but has no concern ... diabetic and should be on Metfromin? Doesn't want to see me for 6 months which also concerns me. I asked ... I started taking Cardizem 3 weeks ago. I am diabetic taking 4 500MG tablets of meteor in daily. Plus taking Eliquis for three weeks. My questions is my blood tests for diabetes are now much higher ... How long does Metformin take to show effect? Hello. I am a 61 year old male, non smoker, do some jogging a few days a week and in not so bad ... under 140 2 hours after eating and under 120 random. My Dr. said I have pre diabetes , I have been ... Hello doctor, iam 23 , and iam 27 weeks pregnant.. i have gestational diabetics so iam taking metformin tablets for about a week for 3 times a day..can i continue it for 1 month? metformin tablets ... i am 72 and now have type 2 diabetes just started taking metformin (800mg twice a day) and take ... dose metformin or ??? ... Hi. I accidentally ingested metformin, it wasn t even prescribed to me. Since the drug is an oral hypoglycemic, and known to be lowering the blood sugar level I ate 5 Butterfingers, 6 jelly cookies ... I have been taking 500mg of metformin for several years now and the diabietes has been stable ... if the metformin is making the problems worse. I lose control of my bowels on average twice a week, although its ... my father has just been diagnosed Continue reading >>

Side Effects Of Metformin: What You Should Know

Side Effects Of Metformin: What You Should Know

Metformin is a prescription drug used to treat type 2 diabetes. It belongs to a class of medications called biguanides. People with type 2 diabetes have blood sugar (glucose) levels that rise higher than normal. Metformin doesn’t cure diabetes. Instead, it helps lower your blood sugar levels to a safe range. Metformin needs to be taken long-term. This may make you wonder what side effects it can cause. Metformin can cause mild and serious side effects, which are the same in men and women. Here’s what you need to know about these side effects and when you should call your doctor. Find out: Can metformin be used to treat type 1 diabetes? » Metformin causes some common side effects. These can occur when you first start taking metformin, but usually go away over time. Tell your doctor if any of these symptoms are severe or cause a problem for you. The more common side effects of metformin include: heartburn stomach pain nausea or vomiting bloating gas diarrhea constipation weight loss headache unpleasant metallic taste in mouth Lactic acidosis The most serious side effect metformin can cause is lactic acidosis. In fact, metformin has a boxed warning about this risk. A boxed warning is the most severe warning from the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Lactic acidosis is a rare but serious problem that can occur due to a buildup of metformin in your body. It’s a medical emergency that must be treated right away in the hospital. See Precautions for factors that raise your risk of lactic acidosis. Call your doctor right away if you have any of the following symptoms of lactic acidosis. If you have trouble breathing, call 911 right away or go to the nearest emergency room. extreme tiredness weakness decreased appetite nausea vomiting trouble breathing dizziness lighthea Continue reading >>

Metformin 850mg Tablets

Metformin 850mg Tablets

1. WHAT METFORMIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR The name of this medicine is Metformin 500mg or 850mg Tablets (called metformin in this leaflet). It belongs to a group of medicines called biguanides (a type of oral hypoglycaemic). Metformin is used for the sort of diabetes called Type 2 diabetes or non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. In type 2 diabetes, there is too much sugar (glucose) in your blood. This is because your body does not make enough insulin or because it makes insulin that does not work properly. Insulin is a hormone that allows your body tissue to take glucose from the blood and use it for energy or for storage for future use. Metformin works by improving the sensitivity of your body to insulin. It helps your body to use glucose in the normal way again This medicine is given when diet and exercise alone has not been able to control your blood sugar levels. Metformin can be given on its own. However, sometimes it is given with other medicines for diabetes or with insulin. In patients who are overweight, long-term use of metformin also helps to lower the risk of any problems related to diabetes you are allergic (hypersensitive) to metformin or any of the other ingredients in this liquid (see section 6: Further information). An allergic reaction can include a rash, itching or shortness of breath. you have recently had a heart attack or any other heart problems you have severe circulation problems or difficulty in breathing you have had serious problems with your diabetes in the past called diabetic ketoacidosis. When you have this you lose weight quickly, feel sick (nausea) or are sick (vomiting). See also in Section 4: Possible side effects you have recently had a severe infection, injury or trauma (shock) you are going to have an X-ray where you will b Continue reading >>

Already Taking Metformin?

Already Taking Metformin?

JANUMET tablets contain 2 prescription medicines: sitagliptin (JANUVIA®) and metformin. Once-daily prescription JANUMET XR tablets contain sitagliptin (the medicine in JANUVIA®) and extended-release metformin. JANUMET or JANUMET XR can be used along with diet and exercise to lower blood sugar in adults with type 2 diabetes. JANUMET or JANUMET XR should not be used in patients with type 1 diabetes or with diabetic ketoacidosis (increased ketones in the blood or urine). If you have had pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas), it is not known if you have a higher chance of getting it while taking JANUMET or JANUMET XR. Metformin, one of the medicines in JANUMET and JANUMET XR, can cause a rare but serious side effect called lactic acidosis (a buildup of lactic acid in the blood), which can cause death. Lactic acidosis is a medical emergency that must be treated in a hospital. Call your doctor right away if you get any of the following symptoms, which could be signs of lactic acidosis: feel cold in your hands or feet; feel dizzy or lightheaded; have a slow or irregular heartbeat; feel very weak or tired; have unusual (not normal) muscle pain; have trouble breathing; feel sleepy or drowsy; have stomach pains, nausea, or vomiting. Most people who have had lactic acidosis with metformin have other things that, combined with the metformin, led to the lactic acidosis. Tell your doctor if you have any of the following, because you have a higher chance of getting lactic acidosis with JANUMET or JANUMET XR if you: have severe kidney problems or your kidneys are affected by certain x-ray tests that use injectable dye; have liver problems; drink alcohol very often, or drink a lot of alcohol in short-term “binge” drinking; get dehydrated (lose large amounts of body fluids, w Continue reading >>

Metformin (oral Route)

Metformin (oral Route)

Precautions Drug information provided by: Micromedex It is very important that your doctor check your progress at regular visits, especially during the first few weeks that you take this medicine. Blood and urine tests may be needed to check for unwanted effects. This medicine may interact with the dye used for an X-ray or CT scan. Your doctor should advise you to stop taking it before you have any medical exams or diagnostic tests that might cause less urine output than usual. You may be advised to start taking the medicine again 48 hours after the exams or tests if your kidney function is tested and found to be normal. Make sure any doctor or dentist who treats you knows that you are using this medicine. You may need to stop using this medicine several days before having surgery or medical tests. It is very important to carefully follow any instructions from your health care team about: Alcohol—Drinking alcohol may cause severe low blood sugar. Discuss this with your health care team. Other medicines—Do not take other medicines unless they have been discussed with your doctor. This especially includes nonprescription medicines such as aspirin, and medicines for appetite control, asthma, colds, cough, hay fever, or sinus problems. Counseling—Other family members need to learn how to prevent side effects or help with side effects if they occur. Also, patients with diabetes may need special counseling about diabetes medicine dosing changes that might occur with lifestyle changes, such as changes in exercise or diet. Counseling on birth control and pregnancy may be needed because of the problems that can occur in pregnancy for patients with diabetes. Travel—Keep a recent prescription and your medical history with you. Be prepared for an emergency as you would norm Continue reading >>

Apo-metformin

Apo-metformin

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. What is in this leaflet This leaflet answers some common questions about metformin It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist or diabetes educator. The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the last page. More recent information on this medicine may be available. You can also download the most up to date leaflet from www.apotex.com.au. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you. Pharmaceutical companies cannot give you medical advice or an individual diagnosis. Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may want to read it again. What this medicine is used for The name of your medicine is APO-Metformin 500, 850 or 1000 tablets. It contains the active ingredient metformin (as metformin hydrochloride). It is used to treat type 2 diabetes (also called non-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus or maturity onset diabetes) in adults and children over 10 years of age. It is especially useful in those who are overweight, when diet and exercise are not enough to lower high blood glucose levels (hyperglycaemia). For adult patients, metformin can be used alone, or in combination with other oral diabetic medicines or in combination with insulin in insulin requiring type 2 diabetes. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason. This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription. How it works Metformin lowers high blood glucose by helping your body make better Continue reading >>

I Think I Accidently Took My Dosage Twice At My Meal

I Think I Accidently Took My Dosage Twice At My Meal

I think I accidently took my dosage twice at my meal I think I accidently took my dosage twice at my meal Eve: I went to take my metaformine at dinner time, and my daughter asked me a question and I talked to her for a minute, then went back in the computer room to finish something before dinner was done. Well I went back and took my metaformine and then I thought I already took it what happens? It is 800mg er. D.D. Family Getting much harder to control One extra dose may do nothing, metformin works on the liver not on the pancreas it does not cause the pancreas to secret extra insulin. I would advise you to test before bed and see if you might be low I do not know what your body would do for me it would do nothing. Don't worry about it; you'll be fine. Metformin is not insulin; it does not take sugar out of the blood and into the cells. I think you should be fine. Metfomin does not promote insulin production so it should not make bgs go too low. I routinely take 2 of my 850 doses in the morning a few hours apart and have been doing this for years with no problems. 115 pounds, Breast Cancer dx'd 6/16, 6 months of chemo and 6 weeks of radiation 2000 metformin ER, 100 mg Januvia,Glimperide, Prolia, Gabapentin, Meloxicam, Probiotic with a Prebiotic, , Lisinopril, B-12, B-6, Tumeric, Magnesium, Calcium, Vit D, and Occuvite mostly vegan diet, low fat and around 125 carbs a day, walk 5-6 miles every other day and 1 hour of yoga and light weights. Continue reading >>

Metformin Overdosage

Metformin Overdosage

Metformin is a biguanide used to treat type 2 diabetes mellitus and most commonly prescribed oral hypoglycemic agent. Metformin is now also used to treat polycystic ovary syndrome and some malignancies. Despite a good safety profile in a majority of patients with diabetes, the risk of metformin-associated lactic acidosis is genuine when safety guidelines are ignored. Overdoses with metformin are rare, but may result in serious consequences. Case reports and small case series of serious toxicity from metformin overdosage can be found in the medical literature, often with the portrayal of extracorporeal methods for the management of the subsequent severe lactic acidosis. Lactic acidosis can defined as a metabolic acidosis with a blood pH less than 7.35 and a serum lactate more than 2 mmol per liter. It can occur either with therapeutic metformin dosing (which is rare) or in overdose situations. 0.03 cases of lactic acidosis per 1000 patient-years occur within therapeutic dosing, with a majority of these cases among patients that have contraindications to metformin (such as renal insufficiency). In overdose situations, lactic acidosis is seen much more habitually, even though the precise incidence is unclear. Lactic acidosis has been observed in 1.6% of metformin exposures reported to poison control centers; nevertheless, merely 10% of these exposures were due to deliberate overdoses. The incidence of metformin-associated lactic acidosis was 12.8% in a review of poison control center inquiries from Germany. The minimum reported lethal dose was found in a 42 year-old patient who had a blood metformin level of 188 µg/ml (e.g. therapeutic range level is usually between 0.5–2.5 µg/ml). Although the intake of 35 g of metformin has shown to be lethal, the maximum reported to Continue reading >>

Accidental Double Dose Metformin... Help!

Accidental Double Dose Metformin... Help!

Accidental double dose metformin... HELP! Come and join us on Facebook and Twitter . The BellyBelly forums are now closed. Join the official BellyBelly Facebook community for support and advice, and visit the BellyBelly website for awesome information! Accidental double dose metformin... HELP! Hi. I am 3 days post Day 3 transfer. Had a really crappy night and this morning, in my sleep-deprived stupor, I accidentally took two Metformin (XR slow release) tablets. So I've had 4 in just over 12hrs. Should I ring the clinic or hospital or will it be ok? I feel like such an idiot!!! Accidental double dose metformin... HELP! on a journey called life, finding our way home Accidental double dose metformin... HELP! I would ring your clinic as well hope you are ok I take three (1500mg) within 12 hrs every day. I suspect you will just get diarrhea. It should be fine. Accidental double dose metformin... HELP! I was going to say. You might have a yucky tummy but other than that its fine Accidental double dose metformin... HELP! Thanks guys. Contacted the clinic, feeling like a total fool. They said not to worry, it happens all the time. No issue, just to take one only. Just so glad it wasn't anything more serious! All times are GMT +10. The time now is 06:36 PM. Powered by vBulletin Version 4.2.3 Beta 4 Copyright 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved. Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.31 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. BellyBelly.com.au is a leading Australian website for all things conception, pregnancy, birth and parenthood. In the BellyBelly Forums, we encourage the sharing of experiences and stories, which may be personal and private. It is important that as a viewer of BellyBelly.com.au, you respe Continue reading >>

What Is Metformin?

What Is Metformin?

MORE Metformin is a prescription drug used primarily in the treatment of Type II diabetes. It can be used on its own or combined with other medications. In the United States, it is sold under the brand names Fortamet, Glucophage, Glumetza and Riomet. "Metformin is very often prescribed as the first step in a diabetic's regime," said Ken Sternfeld, a New York-based pharmacist. How it works "When you're diabetic you lose the ability to use the insulin you need to offset the food," Sternfeld explained. "If you eat a carb or sugar that can't be metabolized or offset by the insulin you produce, your sugar levels will be higher. Metformin and drugs in that category will help your body better metabolize that food so that insulin levels will be able to stay more in line." Metformin aims to decrease glucose production in the liver, consequently lowering the levels of glucose in the bloodstream. It also changes the way that your blood cells react to insulin. "It makes them more sensitive to insulin," said Dr. Stephen Neabore, a primary care doctor at the Barnard Medical Center in Washington, D.C. "It makes the same amount of insulin work better. It transports the insulin to the cells in a more effective way." Metformin may have a preventive health role, as well. New research presented at the American Diabetes Association 2017 Scientific Sessions showed that long-term use of metformin is particularly useful in preventing the onset of type II diabetes in women who have suffered from gestational diabetes. Because metformin changes the way the body uses insulin, it is not used to treat Type I diabetes, a condition in which the body does not produce insulin at all. Metformin & PCOS Metformin is sometimes prescribed to treat polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS), according to Neabore. "I Continue reading >>

Metformin – What Every Diabetic Should Know

Metformin – What Every Diabetic Should Know

Diabetes affects millions of people throughout the world and for all the ones who know that they have it and are doing something to control it there will be just as many who do not know they have it. It is caused by the pancreas not creating enough insulin and this leaves you with too much sugar in the blood as your body can not process it properly. Metformin is a drug that is used to treat diabetes. Its main role is in regulating the amount of sugar in the body and this alone will help the diabetic. It only treats type 2 diabetes and there are other medicines available for those suffering from type 1. It is a member of a group of drugs known as biguanides and they have been used effectively for some time. How Does It Work? Metformin manages to control the amount of sugar in the blood in three distinct ways. Firstly it works on the food that you eat. Most foods have some degree of sugar in them and too much can cause the diabetes to become worse. The amount that the body absorbs is important and Metformin makes sure that not too much gets through. If too much does get through the body cannot deal with it and it is then that you become ill. Secondly it keeps down the amount of sugar that is produced by the liver. If this can be slowed down, there will be less sugar travelling around the body and the outcome will be that you are less likely to be ill. Its final function is to make sure that insulin is regulated. It works on both injected insulin and that produced naturally by the body. As a result of this some people who already have to inject may find that they no longer have to do this, or at least cut down the amount of times they have to do it. It will be important how much Metformin that you take and the amount will be prescribed by your doctor. This will be an exact Continue reading >>

Accidental Double Dose Of Metformin

Accidental Double Dose Of Metformin

Diabetes Forum The Global Diabetes Community Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community Good morning - I had my head in the clouds this morning and accidentally took my Metformin twice - 2 tablets (total 4) plus my 300 mg dose of Invokana. Should I be concerned? I am at work and don't have my meter with me to test (stupid I know). I would contact you doctor or pharmacist for advice as soon as you can but I suppose it depends what strength the metformin is and if combined with the other medication is likely to do you any harm. how much mg is there in those metformin pills ? if it all in all does not exceed 2000mg , I think you after you have asked a doctor, that you can just eat very much carbs before you sleep, so you are sure not to be too low when you sleep, but metformin does only lower ones blood glucose a bit so I dont think it is very dangerous if it is only for one day... worse would be overdosing for a longer period... but if you have taken more than 2000-2500 mg I think it can be very important to ask for advice.. as that is the maximum dosis for a day ... Continue reading >>

Metformin For Diabetes

Metformin For Diabetes

Take metformin just after a meal or with a snack. The most common side-effects are feeling sick, diarrhoea and tummy (abdominal) pain. These symptoms usually pass after the first few days of treatment. Keep your regular appointments with your doctor and clinics. This is so your progress can be checked. About metformin Type of medicine A biguanide antidiabetic medicine Used for Type 2 diabetes mellitus Also called Bolamyn®; Diagemet®; Glucient®; Glucophage®; Metabet®; Sukkarto® Available as Tablets and modified-release tablets; oral liquid medicine; sachets of powder Insulin is a hormone which is made naturally in your body, in the pancreas. It helps to control the levels of sugar (glucose) in your blood. If your body does not make enough insulin, or if it does not use the insulin it makes effectively, this results in the condition called sugar diabetes (diabetes mellitus). People with diabetes need treatment to control the amount of sugar in their blood. This is because good control of blood sugar levels reduces the risk of complications later on. Some people can control the sugar in their blood by making changes to the food they eat but, for other people, medicines like metformin are given alongside the changes in diet. Metformin allows the body to make better use of the lower amount of insulin which occurs in the kind of diabetes known as type 2 diabetes. Metformin can be given on its own, or alongside insulin or another antidiabetic medicine. There are a number of tablets available which contain metformin in combination with one of these other antidiabetic medicines (brands include Jentadueto®, Competact®, Komboglyze®, Janumet®, and Eucreas®). Taking a combination tablet like these can help to reduce the total number of tablets that need to be taken each d Continue reading >>

Diabetes Drugs: Metformin

Diabetes Drugs: Metformin

Editor’s Note: This is the second post in our miniseries about diabetes drugs. Tune in on August 21 for the next installment. Metformin (brand names Glucophage, Glucophage XR, Riomet, Fortamet, Glumetza) is a member of a class of medicines known as biguanides. This type of medicine was first introduced into clinical practice in the 1950’s with a drug called phenformin. Unfortunately, phenformin was found to be associated with lactic acidosis, a serious and often fatal condition, and was removed from the U.S. market in 1977. This situation most likely slowed the approval of metformin, which was not used in the U.S. until 1995. (By comparison, metformin has been used in Europe since the 1960’s.) The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) required large safety studies of metformin, the results of which demonstrated that the development of lactic acidosis as a result of metformin therapy is very rare. (A finding that has been confirmed in many other clinical trials to date.) Of note, the FDA officer involved in removing phenformin from the market recently wrote an article highlighting the safety of metformin. Metformin works primarily by decreasing the amount of glucose made by the liver. It does this by activating a protein known as AMP-activated protein kinase, or AMPK. This protein acts much like an “energy sensor,” setting off cellular activities that result in glucose storage, enhanced entry of glucose into cells, and decreased creation of fatty acids and cholesterol. A secondary effect of the enhanced entry of glucose into cells is improved glucose uptake and increased storage of glycogen (a form of glucose) by the muscles. Additionally, the decrease in fatty acid levels brought about by metformin may indirectly improve insulin resistance and beta cell func Continue reading >>

Is It Safe To Use Metformin During Pregnancy?

Is It Safe To Use Metformin During Pregnancy?

Metformin is a commonly used drug for managing type 2 diabetes. It is considered an effective treatment option for many people with diabetes, but is it safe for pregnant women? Metformin is a drug that helps to lower blood sugar. It is considered one of the best first line treatments for type 2 diabetes. A review posted to Diabetology & Metabolic Syndrome notes that metformin helps to lower blood sugar levels, strengthens the endocrine system, improves insulin resistance, and reduces fat distribution in the body. Before taking any drugs, including metformin, a pregnant woman has to be absolutely sure that the drugs will not affect her or her baby. Effects of metformin use during and after pregnancy Some people are concerned about using metformin during and after pregnancy because it crosses the placenta. This means that when a pregnant woman takes metformin, so does her baby. However, the results of the few studies that have been carried out so far into the effects of taking metformin during pregnancy have been positive. A 2014 review posted to Human Reproduction Update found that the drug did not cause birth defects, complications, or diseases. The researchers did note, however, that larger studies should be carried out to make this evidence more conclusive. Metformin and gestational diabetes A separate review posted to Human Reproduction Update noted that women who took metformin to treat gestational diabetes (diabetes during pregnancy) gained less weight than women who took insulin. A 2-year follow-up study found that babies born to the women treated with metformin had less fat around their organs, which could make them less prone to insulin resistance later in life. This could mean that children who are exposed to metformin at a young age could gain long-term benefi Continue reading >>

More in insulin