diabetestalk.net

Can Diabetics Eat Grilled Cheese

Share on facebook

Low-carb Grilled Cheese

Home > Vegetables > Low-Carb Grilled Cheese You must be logged in to add a private note. Login | Register We are adding the recipe to your Recipe Box. You must be logged in to add a recipe. Login | Register Betcha' never thought you could have a grilled cheese sandwich while following a diabetic diet! Our recipe for Low-Carb Grilled Cheese will have you rethinking everything, 'cause it uses a special ingredient to make a childhood favorite diabetic-friendly! 1 small head cauliflower, cut into florets 1/2 cup shredded low-fat mozzarella cheese 1/2 cup shredded low-fat sharp Cheddar cheese Preheat oven to 425 degrees F. Line a baking sheet with parchment paper and coat with cooking spray. In a food processor, place the cauliflower and pulse just until finely chopped. Place in a medium microwaveable bowl and microwave 8 to 9 minutes, or until soft. Place cauliflower in a strainer and press down hard with a paper towel to squeeze out water. Place cauliflower in a large bowl. Add mozzarella cheese, egg substitute, onion powder, salt, and pepper; mix well. Spread mixture on baking sheet and shape into four 4-inch squares. Bake 15 to 20 minutes, or until golden. Let cool 10 minutes, then Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. zoe5710

    My doctor says an HbA1c of anything under 7.0 is normal for a non-diabetic?!

    Hello! I just found your forum. I've been searching online for normal blood sugar levels in non-diabetics. I'll try to keep my background info. but I've having all sorts of weird problems lately and could go on and on!
    My dad and 2 uncles have type 2 diabetes, as did my grandmother. Two cousins and some of their children have type 1. I've been very healthy until recently, I'm thin, I don't smoke, I eat a relatively healthy vegetarian diet, am moderately active, and I take no medication. I'm 29 years old.
    In November 2010 I had the sudden onset of neuropathy in feet (tingling, numbness, pain, burning at night, etc.) that hasn't gone away. It's not constant, but happens on and off every day. My feet also turn colour (blue/purple) and get very (excessively) cold sometimes. I've also had muscle pain, migraines, tingling, dizziness, fatigue, weakness, unexplained bruising, and cognitive problems like confusion, moodiness, and trouble articulating and thinking clearly at times. I was healthy and fine one day and sick the next. It's ongoing and so frustrating.
    So I've been to see several doctors including a neurologist. First they thought it was MS, but my MRI was normal. The neurologist confirmed that I have neuropathy in my legs. He did tons of blood work and my iron was a little low and my blood sugar was a little high. I had a fasting BG of 5.9 mmol/l (106) and HbA1c of 6.0. The neurologist said this was mildly high and I should follow up with my family doctor. I did and she said it was absolutely normal and couldn't understand why I was concerned. She said anything under 7.0 is fine for the A1c and my FBG was within limits too. I said, "Isn't 7.0 an HbA1c you'd only see in a diabetic?" and she said, "It's normal for a diabetic." But I've since read that it's optimal to be much lower, say 5.0-5.5.
    Since she refused to do any further testing, I decided to get a BG monitor and see what my blood sugar was doing during the day. I've been testing for a few days and trying to figure out what's normal and what's not by reading guidelines online. My reading in the morning seems good, usually 4-5 mmols (70-90), but after meals it goes high. I had a muffin yesterday and an hour later my BG was 11.0 (200). At 90 minutes post snack it was 8.9 (160). I'm about to eat dinner now and just checked - it's 7.8 (140) already probably because I had a snack with my kids about an hour and a half ago (crackers, cream cheese, juice).
    These numbers seem way too high to me. Is it possible for a non-diabetic to get readings like these?
    Thanks so much for any insight!
    Zoe

  2. mrobmsu

    most diabetics like to see their bgs be under 140 2 hours after eating a meal, so the 200 and 160 are on the high side. i'd say if you are experiencing those issues with your feet and the other symptoms you want to be more aggressive with managing your diet and exercise--an A1C of 7 is higher than i'd be comfortable with--i was at 6.5 when diagnosed with T2, and i'm working hard to get it down even lower.
    good luck and keep asking questions!

  3. CalgaryDiabetic

    I am diabetic and I would not be happy with an A1C of 7.
    You are right to be concerned the post meal readings are high. time for a low carb diet?

  4. -> Continue reading
read more close

Related Articles

Popular Articles

More in diabetes