diabetestalk.net

Can A Person Develop Type 1 Diabetes?

Share on facebook

Type 1 Diabetes

Overview Diabetes is a lifelong condition that causes a person's blood sugar (glucose) level to become too high. The hormone insulin, produced by the pancreas, is responsible for controlling the amount of glucose in the blood. There are two main types of diabetes: type 1 – where the pancreas doesn't produce any insulin type 2 – where the pancreas doesn't produce enough insulin or the body's cells don't react to insulin These pages are about type 1 diabetes. Other types of diabetes are covered separately (read about type 2 diabetes, and gestational diabetes, which affects some women during pregnancy). Symptoms of diabetes Typical symptoms of type 1 diabetes are: feeling very thirsty passing urine more often than usual, particularly at night feeling very tired weight loss and loss of muscle bulk The symptoms of type 1 diabetes usually develop very quickly in young people (over a few days or weeks). In adults, the symptoms often take longer to develop (a few months). Read more about the symptoms of type 1 diabetes. These symptoms occur because the lack of insulin means that glucose stays in the blood and isn’t used as fuel for energy. Your body tries to reduce blood glucose leve Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. Aristotle1990

    Hello all - Your advice would be appreciated. I have long struggled with prediabetes. Historically my fasting BG ranging for 105-120 and A1C ranging from 5.7 to 6.3. I go for my annual physical last week and fasting is 126 and A1C is 5.4. Been trying to be more active and watching what I eat (carb mgmt). From what I have read a fasting # of 126 is the very bottom of the diabetic range and the A1C of 5.4 is normal. My gp says nothing to worry about becase the A1C is normal.
    So really confused. Your comments are appreciated
    Thanks

  2. maryd98

    Hi, Aristotle1990‍ and welcome to the site!
    I'd say that if your fasting BG is normally 105-120 and now it's 126, that is cause for concern (regardless of the 5.4 A1c). However, it's possible that one fasting BG is a fluke -- I don't know if "historically" means once or twice a year when you go to the doctor, which also means you've seen 126 for your fasting BG only once. (Of course, it could be that it's sometimes higher than that but you don't know it -- if you don't test your BG at home.)
    Have you been testing your BG at home? If not, I think it would be a good idea to start so that you can have a better idea of what your BG is doing. I would also suggest testing at other times, particularly at 1 hour after eating (and perhaps before meals and before bedtime as well).
    If you don't have a meter so you can test at home, your doctor can write you a prescription so that insurance will cover it (and strips and a lancet device).
    However, you don't need a prescription. You can go to pretty much any drug store and buy a meter, strips, lancets and lancet device without a prescription; without a prescription, you'll have to pay out of pocket (insurance won't cover it without a prescription), but there are some fairly cheap meters out there. The strips are usually what cost the most, but even there, you probably can find a brand that costs less.This topic has been discussed a number of times on the site, so if you want, you can do a search (or start a new discussion to ask about this). Here's a link to one conversation:
    https://community.diabetes.org/discuss/viewtopic/3/11586?post_id=122814#p122814
    Most doctors will not use the A1c to diagnose (or rule out) diabetes, at least not by itself. Pesonally, I think it's great that your A1c is 5.4, but the A1c is not the be-all and end-all. IMO, the BG numbers matter, too.
    This link may have info you already know (about diagnosing diabets and pre-diabetes), but just in case...
    http://www.diabetes.org/diabetes-basics/diagnosis/?loc=db-slabnav

  3. t1wayne

    Hi Aristotle - check out all the links Mary gave you. BUT... be aware, the diagnostic criteria for diagnosing D are set higher than what's "normal".... for the specific purpose of avoiding "overdiagnosing" D (Diabetes). As explained by the docs that set the standards for diagnosis.
    Next... be aware that the HbA1c measure was NOT intended as a test for diagnosis - though docs began using it ('cause it's cheap and easy), and the diagnosticians, after many years of the HbA1c test being available and relied upon by clinicians, finally acquiesced and allowed the HbA1c to be used for diagnosis. BUT... it's important to know that the HbA1c test is a measure of your haemoglobin that has glycated - which means bound chemically to sugar molecules without the involvement of enzymes. The more of your haemoglobin has bound to glucose, the more you are at risk for the complications of D. This is in NO WAY a measure of you "average BG" levels.... though that reference is often made, using a fixed formula to GUESSTIMATE an EAG - ESTIMATED Average Glucose level.
    A non-D's BG ranges from about 90 to 120 mg/dl all day long; you'll see some references to a range of 80 to 140 - but the 90 to 120 was the range cited by the ADA prior to the 1970's... since then, as D has become epidemic, there's a lot of undiagnosed D's in the general population... and their BG levels are likely the underlying cause of the increase in the range for non-D. Anyway... whatever range you want to rely on - non-D's spend about 80% of the day below 100 mg/dl, and hit the high end of the range ONLY at the "peak" after a meal - anywhere from 45 to 90 minutes after. By an hour after the peak - a non-D is back to the pre-meal level - at or below 100 mg/dl. A non-D's fasting BG is below 100 mg/dl. Based on your fasting BG... you're in the "pre-diabetes" range... which is just like being "a little bit pregnant".
    A non-D's HbA1c level ranges from 3.5% to 5.5%. So you're "just under" on that one. BUT... all that means is that your BG levels aren't yet consistently high enough to diagnose you on HbA1c... which is the worst diagnostic tool available.
    A better measure of how you're doing is to try testing frequently during a couple of days - upon waking, immediately before each meal, 1 and 2 hours after each meal, and at bedtime. The point of this is to see how your body is responding to carb loads. T2 is biochemically caused by insulin resistance at the cellular level - meaning your body doesn't respond efficiently to the action of insulin, which is to transfer glucose out of your bloodstream and into your body's cells. When the cellular response is too slow, your BG raises too high for too long. SO... if your BG is above 100 mg/dl upon waking (after fasting), you're experiencing insulin resistance - albeit, to a minor degree if it's only a little over 100 mg/dl. If your BG isn't at or below 100 before eating, insulin resistance is likely the issue. If your BG is higher than 120 at the peak after a meal, you're experiencing insulin resistance. If your BG hasn't returned to the pre-meal level (at or below 100) by an hour after the peak, you're experiencing insulin resistance. Knowing this is important for how to proceed.
    Unfortunately, there is no "magic" # that is an absolute demarkation of D... it's a progressive disease, caused biochemically by a gradually worsening cellular resistance to the action of insulin. Docs DO NOT want to diagnose their patients as D's... the diagnostic criteria put it off as long as possible. But that is doing you no good.... getting a handle on it as soon as possible is better for you.
    One of our members, Alan Shanley, has a great website with lots of basics on T2 management. Here's a few pages from his website - read all of it to get a full education:
    Main Page: http://loraldiabetes.blogspot.com/
    Getting Started (for the newly diagnosed): http://loraldiabetes.blogspot.com/2006/10/d-day.html
    Testing with purpose - using your BG meter to control your BG: http://loraldiabetes.blogspot.com/2006/10/test-review-adjust.html
    BG targets: http://loraldiabetes.blogspot.com/2006/12/hi-all-one-of-things-that-becomes.html
    SMBG (Self Monitoring of Blood Glucose) why it's important: http://loraldiabetes.blogspot.com/2008/04/is-testing-worthwhile.html
    Here's an article about the HbA1c test, and the pros and cons considered when ADA and EAD approved it for us in diagnosis: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3632159/
    Here's an article about a study of non-D's' BG levels - where the mean interstitial glucose levels ranged from 80 to 125 mg/dl (with the 125 a very brief peak after a heavy-carb load b'fast), while BG levels ranged from 80 to 116 mg/dl: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2769652/
    I hope this helps clarify some things. And... Good Luck!!
    w.

  4. -> Continue reading
read more close

Related Articles

Popular Articles

More in diabetes