diabetestalk.net

Estimated Average Glucose 117 Mg/dl

Share on facebook

We wanted to make sure you were in-the-know when it comes to your employees mental, financial, physical and emotional well-being. Who better to tell you why employee well-being is so important than leaders in the industry. We connected with our partners at Diabetes Canada to discuss why they use Lifeworks to engage their employees. Janet also discusses her personal account on using LifeWorks with her family. "Lifeworks has supported me and my family. Being able to do some research. Be able to find strategies for coping are things that I have benefited from." Janet Ashfield - Director of HR at Diabetes Canada

Finding Employees With Undiagnosed Diabetes

© The Internet Journal of Allied Health Sciences and Practice, 2013 A Peer Reviewed Publication of the College of Health Care Sciences at Nova Southeastern University Dedicated to allied health professional practice and education Vol. 11 No. 2 ISSN 1540-580X Nicole Gillespie, PharmD2 Michael Monaghan, PharmD3 1. Associate Professor of Pharmacy Practice, Creighton University, Omaha, Nebraska 2. Assistant Professor of Pharmacy Practice, Creighton University, Omaha, Nebraska 3. Professor of Pharmacy Practice, Creighton University, Omaha, Nebraska United States CITATION: Lenz T, Gillespie N, Monaghan M. Finding Employees with Undiagnosed Diabetes. The Internet Journal of Allied Health Sciences and Practice. April 2013. Volume 11 Number 2. ABSTRACT Purpose: Implement a confidential and low cost method to identify employees with undiagnosed diabetes. Methods: Blood samples from fasting plasma glucose measurements obtained by a third party vendor from the annual employee health risk assessment data were re-run at a cut-point of 117 mg/dL or greater to obtain a hemoglobin A1c (A1c) value. Individual letters were sent from the third party vendor to employees with a HbA1c value of 5.7% or Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. semidevil

    So I got my blood drawn and I had glucose level of 127. My dr told me to go back for another lab and my hemoglobin ended up at a 5.9, which he said is upper normal. He wants me to be under 6.0. I'm due to go back for another set of labs in 3 months.
    I asked him what this means and all he said was that I need to eat a bit healthier and get in regular exercise, or this can turn to diabetes, and didn't really tell me more.
    I"m 28, about 148lbs, so not overweight ( I don't think).
    So just a couple of questions.
    Is this bad? 5.9 and 127? Do I need to start eating 0 grams sugar going forward? I"m going to start cutting on the refined flour and sugar, but some of my diet still has 2 to 3 grams of natural sugar here and there (greek yogurt, natural peanut butter, raw nuts, etc etc).
    I'm just trying to gauge the severity of 5.9, and how much sugar it takes to get to 6.0.

  2. timneh5

    Your 5.9 number is called an A1C; it's a 3-month average of your blood levels. It matters when your blood was drawn to get a 127 number. Did you eat breakfast or lunch and then go to your appointment?
    Over 125 is considered diabetic. Can it be 127, because you ate poorly for three months and is temporary? I'm not sure about that. You need to get yourself a glucose (blood) monitor to know how you are doing. You have to test your blood when you wake up (before eating), before meals and two hours after eating. Take these numbers to your next appointment and show these to your doctor. Are you on any medications? Metformin?
    Also, many foods turn into sugar after you eat it, so it's not just the obvious sugar you need to be aware of. Here' a link to a site that has a lot of easy to understand information for you: Blood Sugar 101
    Good luck~

  3. semidevil

    well, I wasn't expecting a blood test, so I did have a cup of cappuccino and some pita with hummus probably 30 minutes before the appointment, so I hope that was the reason it went to 127. The Dr. knew that too.
    for the A1C, I also had a cup of oatmeal probably 3 to 4 hours before.

  4. -> Continue reading
read more
Share on facebook

Hỏi đáp thể hình 134 (1413-1422) Có thể thay chuối bằng đường glucose mua ở tiệm thuốc Tây không? Isotretinoin có ảnh hưởng đến quá trình phát triển cơ không? Nếu để bụng đói khi đi ngủ thì liệu có làm mất cơ hoặc mất cân không? Nếu vai bị yếu thì có nên bổ sung thêm viên dầu cá để bôi trơn khớp không? http://www.thehinhonline.com.vn/baivi... ► Các bạn yêu thích video của THOL xin hãy đăng ký kênh chúng tôi tại: https://www.goo.gl/3DaPPN Theo dõi Thể Hình Online: ♫ http://www.thehinhonline.com.vn ♫ http://www.thol.com.vn ♫ http://www.bbt.com.vn ♫ http://www.tholgymcenter.com.vn ♫ Page Bí kiếp & Event: https://www.facebook.com/bodytechvn ♫ Page Kiến thức: https://www.facebook.com/thehinhonline ♫ FB Duy Nguyễn: https://www.facebook.com/duybbt ♫ Instagram: thehinhonline Twitter: thehinhonline BIGO ID: duynguyenthol ►THOL GYM CENTER◄ Địa chỉ: ♦ BBT Bình Tân: 107-109 đường số 6, phường Bình Trị Đông B, quận Bình Tân, TP Hồ Chí Minh ♦ BBT Hiệp Phú: 10 Trương Văn Thành, phường Hiệp Phú, quận 9, HCM ♦

Blood Sugar 140: Where Did The 140 Mg/dl Threshold Come From?

This post (that is going to be a series to keep post lengths manageable) has been brewing for quite a while, but I was reminded of it because Jenny Ruhl came out with a diet book recently, and appeared recently as an "expert" on Jimmy Moore's Ask the Low Carb Experts podcast. After listening to her previous podcast with Jimmy, I had some mixed reviews. Jenny is certainly articulate, well-read (though I disagree, often strongly, with many of her interpretations) on the topic, and quite a bit more moderate/measured than most in her views on controlling diabetes with low carb. But she also seems to view all diabetes through her own MODY eyes. MODY (Mature Onset Diabetes of the Young) is a rare genetic form (there are actually several rare genetic forms classified as MODY) that is lumped quite often under the category of Type 1.5. One of these days I need to address some other things on Jenny's website, as the site (and her book) is one of the commonly linked to internet resources for diabetes info in LC circles. Her book, Blood Sugar 101, more specifically this Amazon review , as well as this page on her website, is where I took the title of this post from. On the website she writes: Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. dagger1234

    How to convert avg blood to a1c?

    So I looked at my bayer USB glouclose meter and seen that My average blood sugar for the past 2 months more or less is 90. How do I find out what my a1c # might be? Next month, I will find it out; I just wanna know a general a1c score but I can't find anything online to help?

  2. chanchal

    If you have a iPhone please dl the app called A1cConverter. A simple and free app - great App!!!

  3. dagger1234

    Nice! I do have an iPhone and I'll check it out now!

  4. -> Continue reading
read more
Share on facebook

What Is HbA1c/Glycated Hemoglobin? HbA1C Test Normal & High Ranges | Dr Ravi Shankar | Health Masters We are planning it big! Considering the respective suggestions and requests received from our viewers, our team at health masters has decided to start new video sessions with specialists and mavens in various health fields like Ayurveda, Allopathy, homeopathy. The panel of prominent doctors will be providing you with special info on various health topics in the videos. We request your continuous support like always.

Normal Fasting Glucose With High Hba1c

Jonathan's fasting glucose: 85 mg/dl Jonathan's high HbA1c reflects blood glucose fluctuations over the preceding 60-90 days and can be used to calculate an estimated average glucose (eAG) with the following equation: (For glucose in mmol/L, the equation is eAG = 1.59 × A1C - 2.59) Jonathan's HbA1c therefore equates to an eAG of 145.59 mg/dl--yet his fasting glucose value is 85 mg/dl. This is a common situation: Normal fasting glucose, high HbA1c. It comes from high postprandial glucose values, high values after meals. It suggests that, despite having normal glucose while fasting, Jonathan experiences high postprandial glucose values after many or most of his meals. After a breakfast of oatmeal, for instance, he likely has a blood glucose of 150 mg/dl or greater. After breakfast cereal, blood glucose likely exceeds 180 mg/dl. With two slices of whole wheat bread, glucose likewise likely runs 150-180 mg/dl. The best measure of all is a postprandial glucose one hour after the completion of a meal, a measure you can easily obtain yourself with a home glucose meter. Second best: fasting glucose with HbA1c. Gain control over this phenomenon and you 1) reduce fasting blood sugar, 2) red Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. semidevil

    So I got my blood drawn and I had glucose level of 127. My dr told me to go back for another lab and my hemoglobin ended up at a 5.9, which he said is upper normal. He wants me to be under 6.0. I'm due to go back for another set of labs in 3 months.
    I asked him what this means and all he said was that I need to eat a bit healthier and get in regular exercise, or this can turn to diabetes, and didn't really tell me more.
    I"m 28, about 148lbs, so not overweight ( I don't think).
    So just a couple of questions.
    Is this bad? 5.9 and 127? Do I need to start eating 0 grams sugar going forward? I"m going to start cutting on the refined flour and sugar, but some of my diet still has 2 to 3 grams of natural sugar here and there (greek yogurt, natural peanut butter, raw nuts, etc etc).
    I'm just trying to gauge the severity of 5.9, and how much sugar it takes to get to 6.0.

  2. timneh5

    Your 5.9 number is called an A1C; it's a 3-month average of your blood levels. It matters when your blood was drawn to get a 127 number. Did you eat breakfast or lunch and then go to your appointment?
    Over 125 is considered diabetic. Can it be 127, because you ate poorly for three months and is temporary? I'm not sure about that. You need to get yourself a glucose (blood) monitor to know how you are doing. You have to test your blood when you wake up (before eating), before meals and two hours after eating. Take these numbers to your next appointment and show these to your doctor. Are you on any medications? Metformin?
    Also, many foods turn into sugar after you eat it, so it's not just the obvious sugar you need to be aware of. Here' a link to a site that has a lot of easy to understand information for you: Blood Sugar 101
    Good luck~

  3. semidevil

    well, I wasn't expecting a blood test, so I did have a cup of cappuccino and some pita with hummus probably 30 minutes before the appointment, so I hope that was the reason it went to 127. The Dr. knew that too.
    for the A1C, I also had a cup of oatmeal probably 3 to 4 hours before.

  4. -> Continue reading
read more

No more pages to load

Related Articles

  • Estimated Average Glucose 117

    But before we get into that, let’s briefly go over why A1C is used to approximate average glucose over ~3 months : As glucose enters your blood, it attaches to a protein in your red blood cells called “hemoglobin.” Hemoglobin is the same protein that carries oxygen in your bloodstream, and it is what gives blood its red color A1C measures the total amount of glucose that has attached to your hemoglobin over the lifespan of your red bloo ...

    blood sugar Jun 7, 2018
  • Estimated Average Glucose

    Assay Schedule: The specific day a specimen must be received in order to make the soonest available run. Please note the assay schedules are provided as general approximations for estimating turnaround times, but are subject to change without notice. Result Turnaround Time: The ranges published for result turnaround time indicate the shortest possible turnaround time to the longest possible result turnaround time as determined by the assay schedu ...

    blood sugar Apr 26, 2018
  • Estimated Average Glucose Formula

    To the Editor: Glycated or glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) levels have been used in planning and assessing the management of diabetic patients for the past couple of decades. Clinical trials have established the correlation between HbA1c and the development of diabetes complications and patient outcomes.1,2 HbA1c results are expressed as the percentage of hemoglobin that is glycated and reflects the average blood glucose control over a period of ...

    blood sugar Apr 30, 2018
  • Estimated Average Glucose Normal Range

    The A1c is a blood test, done in a lab, that shows what your average blood sugar has been for the past 3 months. Other names for this test are glycosylated hemoglobin, glycohemoglobin, hemoglobin A1c, and HbA1c. How the A1c Test Works The glucose that the body doesn't store or use for energy stays in the blood and attaches to red blood cells, which live in the bloodstream for about 4 months. The lab test measures the amount of glucose attached to ...

    blood sugar Apr 14, 2018
  • Estimated Average Glucose 117 Mg/dl

    A low carb helps reduce blood sugars and insulin levels and helps with the management of many of the diseases of modern civilisation (e.g. diabetes, heart disease, stroke, cancer, Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s). We become insulin resistant when our body fat can’t store any more energy. Excess energy is then stored in the liver, pancreas, heart, brain and other organs that are more insulin sensitive. We also see increased levels of energy in o ...

    blood sugar Dec 30, 2017
  • Estimated Average Glucose Range

    Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Acronyms, Encyclopedia. Related to estimated average glucose: A1C, Fasting Plasma Glucose estimated average glucose Abbreviation: eAG An average glucose value derived from and based upon the hemoglobin A1c value. Like the A1c, the eAG provides an estimate of blood glucose levels during the two to three months preceding the test. It is used to help patients understand how their A1c levels, measured as the perc ...

    blood sugar Apr 29, 2018

Popular Articles

More in blood sugar