diabetestalk.net

Ketosis Blood Test Results

Share on facebook

Optimal Ketone And Blood Sugar Levels For Ketosis

A low carb helps reduce blood sugars and insulin levels and helps with the management of many of the diseases of modern civilisation (e.g. diabetes, heart disease, stroke, cancer, Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s). We become insulin resistant when our body fat can’t store any more energy. Excess energy is then stored in the liver, pancreas, heart, brain and other organs that are more insulin sensitive. We also see increased levels of energy in our blood in the form of glucose, fat and elevated ketone. Endogenous ketosis occurs when we eat less food than we need. Our insulin and blood sugar levels decrease and ketones rise to supply the energy we need. Exogenous ketosis occurs when we eat lots fat and/or take exogenous ketones. Blood ketones rise, but our insulin levels will also rise because we have an excess of energy coming from our diet. Most of the good things associated with ketosis occur due to endogenous ketosis. Most people following a ketogenic diet over the long term have ketone values lower than what some people consider to be “optimal ketosis”. If your goal is blood sugar control, longevity or weight loss then endogenous ketosis with lower blood sugars and lower ke Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. jreinhar

    Hi All, First I would like to mention that I've been on a low carb diet for over 3 months now (strictly keto for at least 2 months) and overall I like it so far… Especially the slight increase in energy, less gas and constipation(!), more balanced energy throughout the day, and possibly a reduction in plaque buildup on my teeth (they are mostly white after a cleaning over 4 months ago!). I also read posts on Reddit Keto almost every day and I must say this is a great resource for people to go to for figuring out their ailments and learning more about their bodies.
    I’ve been doing intermittent fasting, of 16 hours fast and 8 hours feast by skipping breakfast, for the last week. I’m 5’11” and usually hover between 145-150 lbs., but the last couple days I’ve been at 145 lbs., so hopefully I’m burning fat with IF… Also, in case anyone asks, I did read the FAQ and am having at least the recommended electrolyte intake, if that matters at all.
    This week I got a blood test done after being on a food fast for 14.5 hours – blood was sent to a testing lab: Test: measurement (Reference range) Glucose: 89 mg/dL (70-99) Beta Hydroxybutyrate: 1.78 mmol/L (0-0.3) BUN: 11 mg/dL (8-21) Creatinine: 0.79 mg/dL (0.7-1.3) Sodium: 137 mmol/L (136-145) Potassium: 4.6 mmol/L (3.5-5.1) Chloride: 97 mmol/L (98-107) Carbon Dioxide: 24 mmol/L (23-29) Anion Gap: 16 mmol/L (6-16) Calcium: 9.8 mg/dL (8.4-10.4) Protein Total – Blood: 7.5 gm/dL (6.3-8.3) Albumin Level: 4.8 gm/dL (3.5-5.0) Bilirubin Total: 0.6 mg/dL (0.2-1.0) AST: 31 units/L (9-45) Alkaline Phosphatase: 104 units/L (40-129) ALT: 48 units/L (8-63) Cholesterol: 382 mg/dL (<199) Triglyceride: 78 mg/dL (<149) HDL: 87 mg/dL (>40) Non-HDL: 295 mg/dL (<159) **LDL Chol, Calc: 279 mg/dL (<129)** **Chol/HDL: 4.4 (<6)** GFP other male: 112 (>60) C-Reactive Protein (CRP): 0.1 mg/dL (<0.5) Glycosylated Hgb: 4.6 % A1c (<5.9) Estimated Average Glucose: 85 mg/dL Thyroid Stimulating Hormone: 3.03 mIU/L (0.27-3.5)
    I’m also including a test from when I was having a high carb low fat diet - also during a 12+ hour fast. 2014-January; blood drawn from the arm and sent to a lab for testing (same lab as keto test): Glucose: 92 mg/dL Total Cholesterol: 181 mg/dL Triglycerides: 51 mg/dL HDL 83 mg/dL LDL 88 mg/dL
    When my doctor emailed me the keto diet blood test results he just said that my LDL was very high and that I should reduce my fat intake. I’ve seen that people look at the absolute values of HDL and LDL alone or calculate ratios like Cholesterol/HDL to use as indicators of heart disease risk. My LDL (and therefore Total Cholesterol) is very high but my Cholesterol/HDL or Triglyceride/HDL seems good. I’ve also seen that a total cholesterol of over 300 mg/dL is not good.
    I don’t count my total daily carb intake, but instead avoid foods that have lots of carbs as I’m choosing what to eat. My daily intake of carbs is probably ~15-30g/day; protein is around 60-80 g/day; fat is taken until I’m satisfied. I try to avoid processed foods in general and eat lots of veggies (raw and cooked). I also eat on average 2-3 eggs per day with yolk. The types of fats I have primarily are coconut oil, butter, and olive oil (not necessarily in the order based on consumption), but if I cook chicken or other meats I’ll eat the skin and drippings.
    TL/DR: What do you guys think about my new blood test results? Is there any way to lower my LDL? Should I get additional testing done? I’m not entirely convinced that I’m in bad shape just based on my LDL. I heard that on Keto your fasting glucose should be below 80 mg/dL - would this be a problem for me? Thanks!

  2. CPCPub

    If I was you, I'd closely count my food for a while, whislt still making the same food decisions. People are generally really bad at estimating their food intake.

  3. rogerrabbit62

    No problem. In the few month transition period and while losing weight that is a often seen issue. nothing to worry about.

  4. -> Continue reading
read more close

Related Articles

Popular Articles

More in ketosis