DiabetesTalk.Net

What Are The Symptoms Of Low Blood Sugar And High Blood Sugar?

Share on facebook

Diabetes-related High And Low Blood Sugar Levels

Topic Overview When you have diabetes, you may have high blood sugar levels (hyperglycemia) or low blood sugar levels (hypoglycemia) from time to time. A cold, the flu, or other sudden illness can cause high blood sugar levels. You will learn to recognize the symptoms and distinguish between high and low blood sugar levels. Insulin and some types of diabetes medicines can cause low blood sugar levels. Learn how to recognize and manage high and low blood sugar levels to help you avoid levels that can lead to medical emergencies, such as diabetic ketoacidosis or dehydration from high blood sugar levels or loss of consciousness from severe low blood sugar levels. Most high or low blood sugar problems can be managed at home by following your doctor's instructions. You can help avoid blood sugar problems by following your doctor's instructions on the use of insulin or diabetes medicines, diet, and exercise. Home blood sugar testing will help you determine whether your blood sugar is within your target range. If you have had very low blood sugar, you may be tempted to let your sugar level run high so that you do not have another low blood sugar problem. But it is most important that you Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. herder

    Lowering Blood sugar in non diabetic or pre diabetic

    Hi, I am getting so much conflicting info from the web so I have decided to come here in hope to get some questions answered. I think my problem is that most info on the web is for diabetics and not for non diabetics.
    I am a 32 year old male who just a few months ago got my fasting blood sugar and a1c results. Fasting was 90 and a1c was 5.4. My doctor told me this in fine and told me to be on my way. Also during that appointment I found from my ultrasound that I have mild fat infiltration of the liver. Again he said this is normal. Unfortunately after spending days on the web I started to believe this is not normal and I got all anxious and worried about my results.
    A few weeks ago I borrowed a home glucose machine to test myself. I consistently get low to mid 90's for fasting (which is a little higher then the labs results), and I get mixed results after meals. I try to check 2 hours after meals and sometimes I'm around 100 (if I'm a little active after a meal) and other times I'm around 120 or maybe a bit higher. One time I tested an hour after and I was at 150. This freaked me out so I tested a few times and was consistently around 145 up until the 2 hour mark until it started dropping. I'm worried if this means I have a problem as I'm reading this shouldn't happen.
    The question I can't get answered is what can I do about this if it is a problem and can I lower my fasting level? I mean if I were a diabetic I can find a hundred sites and thousands of suggestions but because I don't think I am diabetic I don't think those suggestions apply to me. I have been told cutting out sugar and carbs only helps diabetics. Not me. My doc even told me that there is nothing I can do to lower blood sugar, especially because I am not over weight. I am 6 feet and 170lbs. I do have most of my fat around my belly and the liver infiltration thing.
    I also am worried because exercise comes up a lot and I already exercise. I go out for hours at a time on my bike and run about 15 miles a week.
    I eat or used to eat excessive amounts of refined sugar. I started to keep track and I was consuming hundreds of grams a day. It was nasty but I have been told regardless of how much sugar I eat I can't do anything to lower blood sugar, well maybe the a1c but not the others.
    I am also using the trueresult strips and I did wonder why they are giving me higher results then my lab. Could my fasting gone up a few points in a month or two?
    Any thoughts?
    Thanks

  2. John.in.France

    Ok, first here's a great site for a diabetes primer Blood Sugar 101
    Now on your own numbers. Your HbA1c is notionally in the "normal" range which runs from 4.3% to 5.7%. So, while it's "normal" it is on the high side.
    Meters are a great tool, but their accuracy still leaves a bit to be desired. I've got an Accu-Chek Performa - supposedly one of the market leaders. Its quality control stipulates that 59.3% of readings are within 5% of correct, 91% within 10% and at 99% of reading, I should be within 20%. I think mine reads about 10% low.
    So, you're not likely to get a consistent exact match with the lab figures so don't worry about that.
    Blood sugar is driven by the intake of all carbohydrates. As you will find on Jenny's site (Blood Sugar 101), the official normal fasting value is considered as below 100 mg/dL. In non diabetics post meal figures rarely go over 120. In fact, normal seems to be below 90 rather than 100.
    The standard rule of thumb for good diabetic control is that you are below 140 one hour after the meal, and 120 after two hours.
    In your own situation, the numbers you quote suggest that you are glucose intolerant. In other words, your pancreas is starting to slip. So I suggest you start thinking like a diabetic and take control yourself.
    Basically that means cutting back on carbohydrate intake - not just sugar, but potatoes, pasta, rice, bread and cereal products. This should bring your numbers down closer to true normal.
    Good luck

  3. Shanny

    John has laid it out for you, herder . . . and I think there's a lot of horsefeathers mixed up in what your doc says. People don't have to be diabetic to benefit from lowering their carb intake. Even if you don't have metabolic issues or weight to lose, lowering your carbs can keep your cholestrol stable for one thing - especially triglyerides, which are directly tied to carb intake. Take a gander at my signature and you will see my trigs at 339. That high level is a result of a 3-day carbfest I indulged in only two days before having my blood drawn for those labs. All the rest of my lipids look fine, but those three days of high carbs bounced my triglycerides from 212 to 339. Just THREE DAYS!
    There's so much monkey business going on in the food industry today that it's almost impossible to know what you're eating unless you fix it yourself from raw materials. If being healthy is your goal - and it looks like it is - I would just quietly start eliminating the most egregious carbs from my diet - stuff like refined sugar and grains. Ease off on the rice & pasta - these are the elements that drive blood sugar, and while your fastings seem safe enough, it merits concern that your postprandials pop up a little higher than those of a non-diabetic. As you'll find at BloodSugar101
    Quote:

    Post-Meal Blood Sugar (Postprandial):
    Independent of what they eat, the blood sugar of a truly normal person is: Under 120 mg/dl (6.6 mmol/L) one or two hours after a meal. Most normal people are under 100 mg/dl (5.5 mmol/L) two hours after eating. (emphasis by Shanny) You were wise to borrow a meter & check after your meals - you may not believe it, but you were even lucky to have made a few tests at the one-hour interval
    (sorry it freaked you out!) because it showed you how your body is really handling carbs: not too badly, but not exactly stellar.
    What I would suggest is getting a meter of your own, and continuing to check. I think you'll see that those postprandials will fall into line when you reduce the carbs in your meals. And who knows? Your fastings may even drop a little - stranger things have happened.
    Another good site that goes along with lowering carbs being good for everybody . . . LCHF for Beginners.
    Oops - just one more thing: Interesting that you're presenting with a 'mild fat infiltration' of your liver, and even more interesting that your doc sez in essence 'no big deal'. You aren't overweight, you aren't diabetic (at least not so far), you don't seem to be any of the other things associated with a fatty liver (alcohol abuse? high cholesterol?). If you've had a lipids panel lately, tell us what your cholesterol numbers are. Let's just dig a little deeper here - okay with you?

  4. -> Continue reading
read more close

Related Articles

  • What Are The Symptoms Of Low Blood Sugar And High Blood Sugar?

    WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW: What is non-diabetic hypoglycemia? Non-diabetic hypoglycemia is a condition that causes the sugar (glucose) in your blood to drop too low. This can happen in people who do not have diabetes. The 2 types of non-diabetic hypoglycemia are fasting hypoglycemia and reactive hypoglycemia. Fasting hypoglycemia often happens after the person goes without food for 8 hours or longer. Reactive hypoglycemia usually happens about 2 to 4 ...

    diabetes Jan 12, 2018
  • What Are The Symptoms Of Low And High Blood Sugar?

    Introduction Hypoglycaemia, or a "hypo", is an abnormally low level of glucose in your blood (less than four millimoles per litre). When your glucose (sugar) level is too low, your body doesn't have enough energy to carry out its activities. Hypoglycaemia is most commonly associated with diabetes, and mainly occurs if someone with diabetes takes too much insulin, misses a meal or exercises too hard. In rare cases, it's possible for a person who d ...

    blood sugar Jan 4, 2018
  • Symptoms Of High And Low Blood Sugar

    Topic Overview Symptoms of mild low blood sugar You may have these symptoms when your blood sugar has dropped below 70 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL). When you have had diabetes for many years, you may not always develop symptoms of mild low blood sugar. Some young children with diabetes cannot recognize symptoms of low blood sugar. Others can, but not every time. To be safe, the parents need to do a home blood sugar test whenever they suspect ...

    blood sugar Jan 13, 2018
  • High Blood Sugar Vs Low Blood Sugar Symptoms

    Low blood sugar can affect puppies much more often than adult dogs, even when your puppy is healthy, so it's important to learn about low blood sugar symptoms and what to do. The technical term is hypoglycemia and happens most often with adult pets that suffer from diabetes. Sugar moves into the cells with the help of insulin, and too much insulin can cause hypoglycemia. Puppies almost never have diabetes, but can develop low blood sugar due to i ...

    blood sugar Feb 24, 2018
  • High Low Blood Sugar Symptoms

    How is it that people who are doing what they are “supposed” to be doing –- eating healthy, exercising, maintaining a normal body composition -– still have blood sugar issues? We’ll explore that, and more, in today’s article. If you’ve ever been interested in blood sugar management, insulin resistance, and hypoglycemia, this is one article you’ll want to check out. ++ In a previous article (Trouble losing body fat? Are anemia and ...

    blood sugar Feb 24, 2018
  • What Are The Signs And Symptoms Of High Blood Sugar?

    A healthy dog has a blood glucose level ranging from 75 mg to 120 mg. A dog is diagnosed with high blood sugar, or as hyperglycemic, when it exhibits high blood glucose, or sugar above the normal range. Elevated blood sugar may be temporary, stress-induced, or a sign of a serious underlying disease such as pancreatitis or diabetes mellitus. High blood sugar is more common in female than male dogs, and is more likely to occur in older dogs. Elevat ...

    blood sugar Jan 4, 2018

Popular Articles

More in diabetes