diabetestalk.net

Type 1 Diabetes Causes

Share on facebook

What Causes Type 1 Diabetes?

T1D has genetic, environmental and immune components Type 1 diabetes (T1D) is an autoimmune disease in which a person’s pancreas stops producing insulin, a hormone that controls blood-sugar levels. T1D develops when the body’s immune system mistakenly attacks the cells in the pancreas that produce insulin, called beta cells. Research is underway to find out what causes T1D—and how to stop it—but we already know that there are multiple components in play. Genes and family history Certain genes increase a person’s risk of developing T1D, as does family history. If you have a relative with T1D, your risk of developing it is 1 in 20, which is 15 times greater than the general population. The genetic coding that puts you at higher risk for T1D is in a large part related to your body’s immune response. Environmental triggers Although genes are important in determining risk, they aren’t the whole story. Environmental factors, such as viruses, may trigger T1D in people who are genetically at risk. Scientists believe that certain viruses may target beta cells, and as the immune response ramps up to fight those viruses, it goes awry and attacks uninfected beta cells by mistake. Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. TemporalChalk

    I'm aware that this is normally for the doctor but my partner sees a Spanish speaking doctor and things get lost in translation. I want to understand a little more if someone here can please help me.
    So, here are the results:
    creatinine
    recent creatinine results showed 50mg/dl (average range 0.52 -1.04)
    results 8 months ago showed 60mg/dl
    basal glycemia (i think- glicemia basal in spanish) * recent 211mg/dll *past 86mg/dl
    I'm trying to put it together as I have a bit of a background in the health field but I'm not really sure what the test is showing. Lower creatinine levels is a good thing but I'm not sure whether this test is showing that. Is this test showing how well the kidneys are processing creatinine? I think it may be glomerular filtration but as I said I don't quite understand the results in spanish
    EDIT: further info. Female, type 1 diabetic, diagnosed 6 years
    http://imgur.com/1EElzA6

  2. lardlung

    creatinine results showed 50mg/dl (average range 0.52 -1.04)
    First, I think it's worth pointing out that the paper says the results are 0.50, not 50.0!
    I'm not a doctor, but I don't think a tiny bit below reference value is a reason to freak out (certainly not as much as being around 50 times higher than reference, which is what a 50.0 value would be).
    Briefly, creatinine is a byproduct of muscle metabolism. The kidneys normally catch it and filter it out of the blood, so having low creatinine in your blood is completely normal and a good thing. The kidneys aren't perfect, though, so there's always a tiny bit of it floating in your system. My understanding is that a little bit less than normal is generally fine and indicates either a) slightly more efficient kidneys or b) a slight lack of muscle mass, and it's pretty normal for females to run a little low on muscle mass. In short: a little low and holding steady is probably fine, and if the doctor isn't worried, you shouldn't be either.
    On the other hand a high creatinine level means that the kidneys aren't doing a good job of cleaning out useless old metabolites from the blood, and is definitely cause for concern. Thankfully that doesn't seem to be the case here.
    "Glicimia basal" (usually spelled glucemia, or so I thought) is as far as I know fasting blood glucose, but you said she was allowed to eat but not to take insulin before the test? That is... kinda weird. Generally 211 mg/dL is not good for a fasting blood sugar, but makes more sense if she's eating but not taking insulin because duh, that's what happens if a diabetic eats without insulin, sugar goes up, right? No idea why a doctor would order that, but then I'm not type 1 so don't really have personal clinical experience in that regard.
    Hope that helps a little.
    sources:
    https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003475.htm
    http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/creatinine/basics/definition/prc-20014534
    https://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/creatinine/tab/test/
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Creatinine
    and an undergrad degree in physiology :)

  3. TemporalChalk

    hey thanks for the reply.
    I was thinking in line with what you said but i now feel that it was a test of creatinine clearance
    A more precise measure of the kidney function can be estimated by calculating how much creatinine is cleared from the body by the kidneys this is referred to as creatinine clearance and it estimates the rate of filtration by kidneys (glomerular filtration rate, or GFR)
    this on the other hand would show that her kidneys aren't functioning well.
    from the link /u/too-much-sass posted

  4. -> Continue reading
read more close

Related Articles

Popular Articles

More in diabetes