diabetestalk.net

Normal Blood Sugar Level In 1980

Share on facebook

Pectin And Diabetes

Stomach Emptying People with type 2 diabetes typically take in too many calories. Pectin in food may help slow the movement of food from your stomach into your small intestine and discourage overeating, potentially aiding blood sugar control. A 15 g -- about 1 tbs. -- dose of pectin increased the time required for stomach emptying of both liquid and solid test meals, according to a study published in the February 1987 issue of "Gastroenterology." Among obese people, a 15 g dose of pectin decreased the rate of stomach emptying and increased the sensation of fullness, according to a study published in the November 1988 issue of "Gastroenterology." Blood Glucose and Pectin Studies examining the possible effects of pectin on blood sugar have yielded mixed results. In a 1980 article published in "Acta Medica Scandinavica," researchers reported that a 15 g dose of pectin delayed the rise in blood glucose when given with a test meal to people with type 1 diabetes who were not given their regular morning insulin injection. Investigators who conducted another study, published in December 1988 in "The American Journal of Clinical Nutrition," reported that taking 20 g of apple pectin per day Continue reading >>

Share on facebook

Popular Questions

  1. Richard157

    My A1c's, 1980-2011

    My A1c's 1980-2011
    I thought it might be interesting to some of you to see my A1c's starting in 1980. A1c testing was not available until 1976. My doc started A1c's with his patients in 1980. I was diagnosed in 1945 when I was 6 and I must have had very high blood sugar until about 1988. That is when my A1c's began improving. All that and I am alive after 66 years of Type 1, and I have no complications except for mild nerve damage. If you have a lot of high blood sugar after diagnosis, that does not necessarily mean that you will suffer diabetes complications. I am living proof of that. Do the very best you can and keep this in mind.
    As part of my preparation for my taking part in the Joslin Medalist Study in 2009, I was supposed to have a listing of all my A1c's that have ever been done. My doctor was very cooperative, but there are several gaps in the list. The years 1990-1994 were not available.
    Below are the A1c's that my doc was able to retrieve from his files. I have updated for 2010-2011.
    1980…10.6, 9.6, 9.0
    1981…11.8
    1983…9.2
    1984…9.2, 9.7, 8.9
    1986…11.1
    1987…8.0, 9.8, 10.3
    1988…10.5, 7.7, 7.7
    1989…7.3
    1995…6.8
    1997…6.0, 5.4
    1998…6.5
    1999…6.8, 6.7, 6.5
    2000…6.3, 6.1, 5.5
    2001…5.8, 6.0, 5.6, 6.0
    2002…6.0, 6.4, 6.2, 6.0
    2003…5.6, 5.4, 5.9
    2004…5.9, 5.7, 5.8, 5.6
    2005…5.6, 5.8
    2006…5.6, 5.7
    2007…5.5, 5.6, 5.7, 6.1
    2008…5.7, 5.9, 5.7, 5.6
    2009…5.6, 5.8, 5.8
    2010…5.7, 5.6, 5.6, 5.4
    2011…5.7, 5.7, 5.8, 5.5
    Notice the drop from the 10's to the 7's in early 1988. That is when I read an article in a magazine that said diabetics should follow a low carb diet. My doctors never told me that. Then about the start of the new century I was permitted to use basal/bolus control. In 2007 I started pumping. My A1c's have been very good during the new century because I finally knew what to do to get good control.
    I took only one injection of beef/pork insulin per day during my first 40+ years. Can you imagine what my A1c's would have been during those years?
    I feel so lucky to be alive and healthy, without complications. Is it good genes? Maybe the Joslin Study will help answer those questions.

  2. Controlled

    This is so great. I hope it inspires everyone. I manage to stay in the low 5's but, like you, I managed to map the foods that work and don't work for me. It's great to read suggestions regarding what to eat from others, and the suggestions are always well-intended, but the truth is: you will only know from your own experience, activity level and testing.

  3. spartychemist

    Thanks for sharing Richard. I am 32 and I was diagnosed two months ago. I weighed 220 lbs and now after diet control and intense cardio I weigh 200 lbs. my sugar is under control too.

  4. -> Continue reading
read more close

Related Articles

Popular Articles

More in diabetes